Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

GUI for RMI application

Posted on 2010-11-27
3
Medium Priority
?
968 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi Guys,

I have to implement a publication listing application for Authors/Users using RMI..Im prety much new to using GUIs, and i am trying to figure out what type of GUI to use for my application..I did use HTML/CSS for a  servlet application before but apart from that i havent used any other GUIS..If i were to use HTML, i would have to use servlets to communicate with the RMI methods? Can anyone suggest a suitable GUI to use for RMI applications?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:oggiemc
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas4019 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34224169
Swing / AWT is the default and most commonly used java GUI, you can learn about it here, http://download.oracle.com/javase/tutorial/ui/overview/index.html.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oggiemc
ID: 34225576
thanks thomas, was thinking of using that alrite
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Cheney
Cheney earned 1000 total points
ID: 34734996
You could also take a look at JavaFX (http://javafx.com) or SWT (http://www.eclipse.org/swt/). SWT is easy to work with (easier than swing IMHO) if you're already a Java developer. JavaFX looks good but requires you to learn the scripting language.
0