Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What is the best way to move a VM between ESXi Hosts

Posted on 2010-11-27
15
Medium Priority
?
1,124 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10

Hi

What is the best way to move VM's between ESXi Hosts (running ESXi 4.1)

Need to move a number of VM;s from a standalone ESXi host to a new ESXi cluster (V center Server)

Can I just use Vmware Converter?
0
Comment
Question by:pancho15
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1200 total points
ID: 34222342
Yes, you can use VMware Convertor, some people also use this to backup VMs as well!

You could use share storage if you had any.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pancho15
ID: 34222364
I will be using shared storage , I'm moving the vm's from standalone esxi on local disks over to esxi in vcenter with San storage

Should I still just use vm converter ? Is this okay to use for a domain controller ?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 34222382
Okay no need to do any VMware convertor then.

Firslty, make sure you have a back of your VMs.

Power off VMs, and remove from Inventory (not delete from disk!)

Attach the shared storage to ESXi server, present storage/luns correctly, check you can access the shared storage from your ESXi server.

and then use the Datastore Browser function, click on the datastore (properties), and use the cut and paste functionns.

So select the datastore in the Summary Page for the VM, and click Browe Datastore, and then use cut or copy.

Select your new datastore on shared storage and click Paste, depending on how fast your shared storage is, and size of VM, it could take a few minites to move or copy.

Once copied/moved, register it with the servers - job done.



0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 34222674
Another option you can do...download a trial of vCenter Server, install it, then do a simple cold migration. No need to re-add to inventory, etc.

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 

Author Comment

by:pancho15
ID: 34223544
coolsport00, can you explain, I already have  V center Server , but the ESXi host I want to move the VM from is standalone.

Should I add the ESXi to the cluster? then what?

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:pancho15
ID: 34223550
I need to move the VM's from the ESXi host and off the local datastore

Will the migrate option from within V center work ?

I'm just going to try add the standalone host to the V center setupp and migrate
0
 

Author Comment

by:pancho15
ID: 34223553
did not work - running ESXi 4.0 on this standlone server (V center is running 4.1)
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 800 total points
ID: 34223561
If you had trial, you could do a storage migration with it. But it seems you already have it, which would lead me to believe you don't have the licensing (Ent licensing req'd). But, with trial you have all features for 60 days. At this point, probably best to use vCenter Converter Standalone. I've used sVMotion from local disks of a host to another in my infrastructure.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 34223562
try my method as above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pancho15
ID: 34223936
thanks Hanccocka,

that worked. I also added the standalone ESXi host into V center, then shutdown the VM and did a cold migration (VM and Storage)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pancho15
ID: 34223946
thanks guys

Both options worked great ( My vmware license is essentials Plus, which did allow me to do a cold storage migration
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kmack
ID: 37070240
Does anyone have a process for reregistering a server that was moved from SAN to local storage?

I was able to:
Shutdown the VM
move the VM folder from one datastore to the other, all hosted on the same server.

I just can't find a complete walk-thru on reregisting the VM.

Thanks in advance for your help.

0
 
LVL 124
ID: 37070397
Post a question and do not hijack someone elses!
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 37070404
@kmack: Post a question and do not hijack someone elses!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kmack
ID: 37070901
You are right. Very sorry, I was thinking this was a question related to the subject.
0