Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Public Key Infrastructure (PKI) maintenance and support

Posted on 2010-11-27
2
Medium Priority
?
672 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
It is related to a job opening. I want to know what the scope of PKI maintenance and support is. What are job duties? I have some experience with PKI but just don't know whether they are within the scope to apply for this job.
0
Comment
Question by:gs_kanata
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mik0s earned 1000 total points
ID: 34224887
The duties should include the issuance and registration of certificates, revocation of compromised or are no longer used certificates. Consultations with the use of certificates.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:shudman
shudman earned 1000 total points
ID: 34227048
Maybe "simply" Cert server management, like issuance and revocation.
However, it could extend into CRL, DRA/KRA renewal or key recovery and even (depending on company size) HSM (hardware security module) maintenance operations. Don't discount any applications that have cert reliance, like SSLVPN or smartcard management.

0