Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

XP Mode Virus Protection

Posted on 2010-11-27
5
Medium Priority
?
689 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I just purchased a new computer with Win 7 Ultimate.  I have McAfee Internet Security installed on the machine. I am a developer and need to run the XP mode for develpment tools that some of my clients still use.  

I was successful in setting up the XP mode and it is working for me.  However, each time I enter XP mode I get a message that I have no anti-virus software and am succeptible to viruses.

If I'm researching something I sometimes access the web from the XP mode.  Do I need to install McAfee on the machine when it is running in XP mode to be protected in XP mode?  
0
Comment
Question by:mlcktmguy
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
wmcdon7160 earned 500 total points
ID: 34222528
XP mode is simply a virtualized PC. If you have a backup, and it is isolated from the rest of your network (including the host PC) then you could probably skip it. otherwise, I would contact McAfee and ask if the license will cover an XP Mode installation. If not, you could simply install AVG free.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 34222547
I use Microsoft Security Essentials inside a virtual machine. It works just fine and for limited use is free. In any event, it is probably better than being upprotected if the machine sees frequent use. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:d_s_s
ID: 34223648
Hello, mlcktmguy,

You can treat "XP mode" like another computer because it is a virtual machine. That is, it operates independently of your primary operating system.

McAfee will charge you for an extra license as they would view this as two operating systems. Personally, I would recommend downloading Avast (even over AVG). Both are free, however. AVG has become "bloated" in recent years, and Avast seems to catch more baddies.

MS Sec Essentials is a great free tool, but I would not rely on it by itself.

Cheers, Dom
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:profgeek
ID: 34225379
I don't use my XP virtual machine that much and just use MS Sec Essentials on it, but here's a good current review of current antivirus software (including some of the free stuff) if you're going to make more serious use of your VM:

http://www.pcmag.com/category2/0,2806,4796,00.asp

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:RootsMan
ID: 34225436
If your VM / XM Mode has network access then it should be protected just like any other OS.  A good firewall and Antivirus is required.

I use Microsoft Security Essentials since it has a small footprint, and I'm currently testing Comodo Firewall to provide inbound and outbound protection. I think the firewall in Windows XP does not provide outbound protection.
0