Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 to 2010 Migration Help

Posted on 2010-11-27
4
Medium Priority
?
389 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
We are in the process of moving from a 2003 Standard 32b server(with Exchange2003 and AD)  to a 2008 x64 Standard Server (with Exchange2010 and AD)

So far we have successfully prep'd the 03 server and migrated AD.  All accounts are visible on the 08 server.
We have installed Exchange 2010 successfully on the 2008 Server.  

In the exchange console on the new server - I can see all my recipients and mailboxes.

Now the problem:

We cannot iniate a "local-move" to transfer the mailboxes from the 2003 exch db to our new 2010 db.   We get "see screen shot"  the mailbox does not exist Exchange Mailbox Error

Any one know where to go from here?  We are so close to shutting down the 03 server and moving forward
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:j-teksolutions
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 34223035
please got o recipient configuration-->move request. then check if there is already a move request completed or running for that mailbox. if there is, right click and clear it.

thanks,
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
losip earned 2000 total points
ID: 34223051
Failing that, I would run the Exchange Best Practices Analyzer which can be accessed from the "Toolbox" option on the Exchange Management Console home page.  That should point out anything you've done wrong.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:j-teksolutions
ID: 34223168
Thanks I am going to update shortly.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:j-teksolutions
ID: 34223458
Thanks losip.... the analyzer is a great way to route out permissions issues etc.  All working now!
I had to set inherit permissions on an exchange object...
Mailboxes are now moving=)
0