?
Solved

Network monitoring tool -bandwidth usage

Posted on 2010-11-27
4
Medium Priority
?
1,472 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
We have a private VPL circuit between 2 sites; both sites are using Fortigate 80C's firewalls for layer 3.  This is a new circuit and for some reason we are having WAY more data than expected crossing the circuit.  I contacted Fortinet to see if they have a bandwidth monitoring tool so we can find out where all of this data is coming from.  I was hoping they had a similar tool to Sonicwalls Viewpoint.  But no such luck; their only solution is the Fortianalyzer device which means I would need to purchase additional hardware.

Any recommendations on an effective software solution that would allow us to monitor bandwidth usage per IP address across the circuit?

Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:wyrickits
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 1500 total points
ID: 34223070
CommView (tamos.com) will allow you to see all the traffic on one subnet. It is not free, but not real expensive in this circumstance and will give you a start.  ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:TelnetServices
ID: 34280176
You can in fact use the free MRTG to monitor fortigate firewalls
http://kb.fortinet.com/kb/microsites/search.do?cmd=displayKC&docType=kc&externalId=10826&sliceId=1&docTypeID=DT_KCARTICLE_1_1&dialogID=12307836&stateId=0%200%2012309537
 and
http://kb.fortinet.com/kb/microsites/search.do?cmd=displayKC&docType=kc&externalId=10961&sliceId=1&docTypeID=DT_KCARTICLE_1_1&dialogID=12307836&stateId=0%200%2012309537

if you contact fortnet TAC (if you have a support contract) and tell them you need help setting up MRTG - they should help (don't tell them that you are just trying to avoud buying an analyzer though!!)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wyrickits
ID: 34305609
I used a similiar tool to tamos.  I used Wireshark which is free to sniff the network.  Found out the data was coming from our Exchange server.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 34305874
Thank you. Wireshark is good as well. CommView does lots, which is why I like it. Either way, I am glad you got your problem solved and I was pleased to assist. ... Thinkpads_User
0