Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Adobe Acrobat Professional Licensing Error Message

Posted on 2010-11-27
2
Medium Priority
?
500 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I received this message, re-installed the program and STILL am getting this message.
licensing-error.png
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
2 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 34223068
I assume you have properly licensed product (Retail CD or Corporate file with Keys). So then do you have any other Adobe products installed like Acrobat Reader or an earlier version of Acrobat? If so, uninstall these (check Add/Remove Programs or Programs and Features). ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
BobMakarowski earned 2000 total points
ID: 34228968
Sounds like you deleted the registry entries for FNPLicensingService.EXE.

Naughty!

I did the same thing.
The only way I was able to get rid of that error message was to completely uninstall and then re-install the entire application.
YES, time consuming but that was the only way I was able to get rid of the error message and return functionality.
0