Solved

Stock symbols of corporations that no longer exist

Posted on 2010-11-27
31
240 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have checks fom the twentieth century that mention a stock symbol that is no longer used. The corporation may have gone out of business or changed exchanges or merged. How can I find the name of the corporation for the now extinct symbol?
0
Comment
Question by:Moharo
  • 18
  • 10
  • 2
  • +1
31 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 34223298
Try posting the symbol & see if anyone recognizes it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Moharo
ID: 34223986
I have many stock symbols to find which span the last quarter if the twentieth century. I am getting some help from an old Standard & Poors Monthly Stock Guide but they do not put the symbols in alphabetic order.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:garfld
ID: 34225705
Agree with MASQUERAID. What is the symbol?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Moharo
ID: 34226481
Here are some symbols
LWD.B       11/15/91         $8.375
IMUL           3/16/94          $11
BTRE           5/23/94          $7.25
WTII            5/23/94           $9.25
CAL              3/24/94          $9.875
SYGN           2/22/93          $13.5          I think this was Synergen, bought by Amgen in 1994
GWTI            7/8/93            $15.5
CHW              7/8/93            $8.625
REN                7/8/93           $7.125
BREL              7/28/93          $3.125
What I have to do is scan and tag bank copies of checks as a PDF file. I believe I may have a few more extinct symbols but I would be most appreciative for any advice.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 34226683
Do these sound about right?

LWD.B       11/15/91         $8.375 - Law Debenture Corp
IMUL           3/16/94          $11 - Immunologic Pharm Corp
BTRE           5/23/94          $7.25 - Brooktree Corp
CAL              3/24/94          $9.875 - Continental Airlines Inc.
SYGN           2/22/93          $13.5    - Synergen Inc
GWTI            7/8/93            $15.5 -  Great Western Technologies Inc.
CHW              7/8/93            $8.625 - Calamos Global Dynamic Income Fund
REN                7/8/93           $7.125 - Resolute Energy Corp (NYSE)
BREL              7/28/93          $3.125 - BioReliance Corporation
0
 

Author Comment

by:Moharo
ID: 34227001
Thank you for being helpful but I still have problems. Resolute was founded as a private company in 2004 according to their website. My suspicion is that REN might have been Rollin Environmental. The letters are clear on the check but some of the other checks are hard to read. I agree BTRE was Brooktree, SYGN was Synergen and IMUL was probably Immulogic. I will have to check out your  other suggestions. Right now I am tagging about a hundred checks and I expect no end of problems. Thank you again for your help.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 34251710

3 bits of info on REN.
Oct. 1992 REN was Rollins Environmental Services.
July 15, 1993 REN was Rollins.
So those dates are before and after your date of 7-8-93.
Therefore on 7-8-93 REN was Rollins Environmental, and in 1997 they were taken over by Laidlaw.
(see below, stock symbol REN on the New York Stock Exchange)

ROLLINS ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES, INC. REPORTS RESULTS FOR THE
FOURTH QUARTER AND THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED SEPT. 30, 1992
WILMINGTON, Del., Oct. 29 /PRNewswire/ -- Rollins Environmental Services, Inc. (NYSE, PSE: REN) today reported results for the fourth fiscal quarter and the year ended Sept. 30, 1992.

WILMINGTON, Del., July 15 /PRNewswire/ -- Rollins Environmental Services, Inc. (NYSE: REN; PSE) today reported results for the third fiscal quarter and the nine months ended June 30, 1993.

They were taken over in 1997.
On May 15, a strategic merger with Rollins Environmental was completed, pushing Laidlaw's expected market share to 30 percent.




0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 34251877
BREL is not BioReliance.
That company did not trade under that symbol until 1997.

BioReliance, ticker symbol BREL, has been publicly traded on NASDAQ since1997.
http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:MGF_Gk-J7KMJ:www.amhistpress.com/chronicle_bioreliance.pdf+stock+symbol+BREL+%2B+1993&cd=1&hl=en&ct=clnk&gl=us
0
 

Author Comment

by:Moharo
ID: 34254183
Thank you nickg5 for confirming Rollins Environmental . I have not followed up on the other symbols. I have not searched for an Internet version of old Standard & Poor's monthly stock guides that used to be available at stock brokerage firms or maybe old Value Line records? Right now I am bogged down with other problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Moharo
ID: 34254522
I verified that LWD.B was Laidlaw at the time. The magic word seems to be acronyms. Thanks again nickg5.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 34257894
Calamos Global Dynamic Income Fund (CHW)

The above can not be correct

The historical price chart shows they did not go public until 2007.
http://finance.yahoo.com/q/hp?s=CHW&a=06&b=2&c=2005&d=11&e=2&f=2010&g=m

The search dates were Jan. 2005 to today and no prices for 2005 or 2006.
Never existed in 1993.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 34257905
the 5 year chart further confirms that about CHW
http://finance.yahoo.com/q/bc?s=CHW&t=5y&l=on&z=l&q=l&c=
0
 

Author Comment

by:Moharo
ID: 34263982
The letters C and H are clear. The next letter is not clear and the copy will not be tagged. Thanks again nickg5 for your help.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 34266472
ok, if the W was not clear thenn it could be A-Z, and there could be a 4th letter A-Z = futile search.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Moharo
ID: 34287268
I do not believe CAL was Continental at that time and I do not believe GTWI was Great Western Technologies in 1993.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 34287365
In 1993, Continental emerged once again from bankruptcy and underwent an extensive reorganization. All of the Continental Airlines Holdings, Inc. subsidiaries and divisions were merged into Continental Airlines, and new stock was issued to replace any previously outstanding publicly held interests in the former parent company.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 34287436
this may be CAL even though the date is 1995. They were in business in 1994 also:
TORONTO--(BUSINESS WIRE)--Nov. 27, 1995--CALEDONIA MINING CORPORATION (TSE-CAL, NASDAQ-CALVF) is pleased to announce the following update concerning significant increases in the tonnage and grade of proven and probable ore reserves at its Eersteling and Barbrook Mines located in South Africa.

Toronto Stock Exchange symbol CAL
gold mining company.
I'm finding news on them from 1994 but it is not mentioning the symbol.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 34287465
Caledona was founded in 1992 in S. Africa.
Their symbol of CAL. TO (dot TO = toronto stock exchange) only goes back to
Apr 3, 1996
.........so it may not have been CAL in 1994...........CAL may have been some other company.

>>>> Are you sure that all the stock symbols you have are U.S. based companies?

Caledona was not......
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 34287502
Great Western Technologies Inc is a private company categorized under Sheet Metal Fabricators and located in Troy, MI. Our records show it was established in 2005 and incorporated in Michigan.

PRIVATE company founded in 2005........
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 34287541
Here you go:
Symbol CAL
stock chart from July 1993 to present
http://moneycentral.msn.com/investor/charts/chartdl.aspx?Symbol=CAL&CP=0&PT=11
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 34287550
However, they were in bankruptcy at one point, and the stock symbol might have changed.
But, the chart shows CAL to be Continental Airlines back to July 1993.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Moharo
ID: 34293274
Big Charts shows no symbol CAL on 3/24/94. The check writer may have meant Califonia Federal. I am inclined to give up on GWTI also.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 34294041
CAL              3/24/94          $9.875 - Continental Airlines Inc.

Here you see California Federal was in talks to be taken over. They are not in business now.

California Federal shareholders meet to discuss $615 million bid.
By Mullen, Liz
Publication: Los Angeles Business Journal
Date: Monday, January 10 1994 <<<<<

It is rare for a stock symbol not to contain letters for the second word in the name, but very possible, I guess.
I'd be surprised if California Federal stock symbol was CAL. There are two many other stocks and funds that needed C and A.
I'll look around and see when Ca. Federal was taken over.
The talks were in Jan. 1994 and your date was 3-24-94.
I am seeing:
On Jan. 6, 1994, CalFed stock was trading at $16 a share, up $1.12 on news that there would be a meeting with Golden West, according to thrift industry experts.

The buyout was going to be about $21 a share. I doubt failed takeover talks would cause the stock to fall from $16 to the price you were looking for which was $9.875. Because the management felt the company was worth more than $21 a share, so I doubt it fell to $9.875 by March 24th.
Not sure.....
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 34294135
On September 11, 1998, Cal Fed merged with Glendale Federal Bank, another strong California-based company. Golden State Bancorp, Glendale Federal's parent company, became Cal Fed's publicly traded holding company, while the combined bank retained the California Federal name.

Citigroup Inc. acquired Golden State Bancorp on November 7, 2002.

So Cal Federal was not taken over in 1994 and survived on their own until 1998, so it seems that CAL could have been Cal Federal back in March 1994. Still looking.

So, if no confirmed symbols then no checks mailed out?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 34294235
Most symbols with 4 letters are usually nasdaq, I think. I'm struggling to find anything on GTWI or Great Western Tech. where the info shows a stock symbol.
I copy of the Wall Street Journal for the specific dates you have, on microfilm in many libraries, is another source.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 34294296
Here you go.......
August 1994 California Federal was CAL:

LOS ANGELES, Aug. 5 /PRNewswire/ -- California Federal Bank (NYSE: CAL) today announced that it has completed the sale of its Florida and Georgia branch network to NationsBank. California Federal Bank, FSB, is one of the nation's largest publicly traded savings institutions.
    -0-                         8/5/94
    /CONTACT:  James F. Hurley, 213-930-9750, or Frank W. Moore, 213-932-4203, both of California Federal Bank/(CAL)

So August 5th, 1994 they were CAL. And being one of the nations largest institutions, I doubt their symbol would be changing for the OTC bulletin board or the pink sheets.
So Calfornia Federal and CAL seem to be a match as of 8-5-94



0
 

Author Comment

by:Moharo
ID: 34347748
Would Great Western Financial or Great Western Bank (GWFC) be around 15 1/2 on 7/8/93?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 34348288
not both...........
Great Western Bank was held by Great Western Financial Corporation ("GWFC"), a corporation organized under the laws of the state of Delaware.

Great Western was founded in 1919 in California as a Savings and Loan. In 1955, it was merged into a holding company, Great Western Financial Corp.

Fate Acquired by Washington Mutual.  
Defunct July 1, 1997
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Great_Western_Bank
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 34348611
September 1993.............
NEW YORK, Sept. 10 /PRNewswire/ -- Great Western Financial Corp.'s (NYSE: GWF) senior debt is downgraded to `BBB+' from `A' and preferred stock to `BBB-' from `BBB'.  Also downgraded is Great Western Bank's senior debt to `A-' from `A', subordinated debt to `BBB+' from `A-', and commercial paper to `F-2' from `F-1'.                    9/10/93

So, that says the stock symbol was GWF.

I'm not finding stock prices for any of the Gereat Western names.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
nickg5 earned 500 total points
ID: 34348668

Below you see the stock symbol in March 1997 was GWF.
With 0.9 share of WAMU per 1.0 share of GWF this says that in March 1997 the takeover price of GWF was over $47 a share. I am not finding what premium they paid. GWF could have been near $15 in July 1993. This particular search
(GWF) is running out of leads.

SEATTLE, Wash./CHATSWORTH, Calif.--(BUSINESS WIRE)--March 6, 1997--

Accord Creates Third-Largest Banking Institution in the West

In a move that would significantly expand Washington Mutual, Inc.'s position in California, Washington Mutual (Nasdaq: WAMU) and Great Western Financial Corporation (NYSE: GWF) today jointly announced the signing of a definitive merger agreement.

Terms of the transaction call for the tax-free exchange of 0.9 share of Washington Mutual common stock for each of Great Western's outstanding common shares. Based on Wednesday's closing price of $53.25 per share for Washington Mutual common stock, this ratio represents a price of $47.93 per share of Great Western stock.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Moharo
ID: 34357467
It is difficult to get old stock prices of defunct corporations via the internet.
0