Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

OWA redirection

Posted on 2010-11-27
5
Medium Priority
?
424 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Im configuring an exch 2010 CAS to use the same URL as my exch 2003 i.e.: webmail.companyname.com

 This URL is used internally and externally. The goal for now is to point the A records (int and ext) for : webmail.companyname.com to the 2010 CAS, which will pass the request off to the exchange 2003 servers.

I noticed that if I change the URL for the CAS server to webmail.companyname.com, it won’t work unless I type: webmail.companyname.com/OWA

What must I do to have users type webmail.companyname.com and it re-directs to: webmail.companyname.com/owa ? or is there a better method?

Make sense?
0
Comment
Question by:DEFclub
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Suryanarayan Balakrishnan Iyer
ID: 34223469
Create a Alias record.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Suryanarayan Balakrishnan Iyer
ID: 34223487
IIS redirection can also be done along with creation of Alias record in dns
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Busbar
Busbar earned 1000 total points
ID: 34224279
alias will not do the trick, he wants to redirect the default page to OWA,
create an index.htm page and place the following code
<script type="text/javascript">
<!--
window.location = "http://webmail.companyname.com/OWA"
//-->
</script>
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Raghuv earned 1000 total points
ID: 34224463
Also using the IIS Manager, you can redirect the requests.

1) IIS Manager -> Default web site -> In the middle screen, choose HTTP Redirect and then you can either specify "/OWA" enter the complete URL "https://email.domain.com/owa" and under Redirect Behavior, click to select the Only redirect requests to content in this directory (not subdirectories) check box.

2) Ensure you have disabled "Require Secure Channel" on the Default web site (IIS Manager -> Default Web site -> SSL Settings -> turn of Require Secure Channel) in case you are looking to redirect http to https as well.

Simplifying the OWA URL
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/simplifying-the-outlook-web-app-url-in-exchange-server-2010.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DEFclub
ID: 34307760
thxs
0