Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

OWA login error

Posted on 2010-11-27
6
Medium Priority
?
5,427 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Im trying to configure my 2010 CAS server to pass re-direct my exch 2003 users to the exch 2003 servers. When I try to login with an exch 2003 server account I get the following error:

A server configuration change is temporarily preventing access to your account. Please close all Internet Explorer windows and try again in a few minutes. If the problem continues, contact your helpdesk.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:DEFclub
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Raghuv earned 1000 total points
ID: 34224431
Exchange 2010 CAS server will never proxy the request to Exchange 2003 servers, so you need to configure -Exchange2003URL on the E2k10 CAS server.

# Set-OWAVirtualDirectory <CAS2010>\OWA* -Exchange2003URL https://legacy.contoso.com/exchange 

Read the below articles for better understading,

Upgrade from Exchange 2003 Client Access
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee332348.aspx

Upgrade Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2010
http://www.simple-talk.com/sysadmin/exchange/upgrade-exchange-2003-to-exchange-2010/
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammad Ishtyaq Khatri
Mohammad Ishtyaq Khatri earned 1000 total points
ID: 34224859
Hi,

Here is the threas already going on the same issue, You can have a look.

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/exchange2010/thread/da6610e8-2152-4269-be72-b4347a7c3b06/

Thanks,
AgentMIK
0
 

Author Comment

by:DEFclub
ID: 34244610
I read the articles and ran the command:  Set-OWAVirtualDirectory <CAS2010>\OWA* -Exchange2003URL https://legacy.contoso.com/exchange 

Im still getting the same error message: A server configuration change is temporarily preventing access to your account. Please close all Internet Explorer windows and try again in a few minutes. If the problem continues, contact your helpdesk.

Is this becouse I dont have a SSL cert? Also should https://legacy.domainname.com auto re-direct to https://legacy.contoso.com/exchange ? or do i need to manually set that up?

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:DEFclub
ID: 34244613
I have a wildcard cert. Has anyone expereinced problems with wildcard certs for owa?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DEFclub
ID: 34297021
thxs
0
 

Expert Comment

by:konvod
ID: 35030355
try adding the EXTERNALURL switch in your CAS server PS

Set-OWAVirtualDirectory -Identity "<CAS2010>\owa (Default Web Site)" -ExternalURL https://contoso.com/OWA -Exchange2003URL https://legacy.contoso.com/exchange 
0