Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MySQL - what should be downloaded?

Posted on 2010-11-27
5
Medium Priority
?
419 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi Experts,

I want to use MySQL as a database.

What should I download - see screenshot below.

Patrick

MWSnap-019-2010-11-27--22-51-55.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:patrickab
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jimkar earned 1000 total points
ID: 34223454
MySQL Community Server, but I guess that only applies if you're running Windows, otherwise I think it is best to use your package manager.
0
 
LVL 45

Author Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 34223483
>...otherwise I think it is best to use your package manager.

What is my package manager?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 34223910
In Linux/Unix, the package manager is used to install and uninstall software packages like MySQL.  It also has the advantage of making sure you get the package for your system because they are not all identical.
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:cyberkiwi
cyberkiwi earned 1000 total points
ID: 34224398
Community Server will give you the core database engine and command line utilities to work with it.
Workbench will give you a reasonable graphical UI that you can use and some power tools like conversion tools from Access/SQL Server.

You can ignore the other 3 if you are just starting out.
0
 
LVL 45

Author Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 34224904
Thank you both for your input. I will download the Community Server and the Workbench. I am only starting out on the database road and so far cannot get my head round even how to get it to work. Still that'll be the next challenge - and no doubt question her in EE.

Patrick
0