Solved

How to install Coldfusion 9 on Linux server

Posted on 2010-11-27
13
1,965 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hello,
I recently leased a dedicated server from godaddy.com.
It is a Linux 32-bit running CentOS5, and I am using the Plesk Control Panel.
Apache and MySQL are already running on the machine.

I am developing on a MacBook pro and using the terminal to connect to my server via SSH.

I also just purchased a Coldfusion license and downloaded the .bin file from Adobe's website (Linux-compatible).  The .bin file is sitting on my Desktop, and I really don't know where to go from here.

I have installed and uninstalled CF developer edition several times on my local machine, but this will be my first time working with a remote server, installing a REAL CF license, and especially my first round working with SSH.

I just need to know the steps for getting CF installed on my new Linux server.  Can anyone point me to a step-by-step resource for this?  Or, can anyone actually walk me through this process?

Thanks.

0
Comment
Question by:chaseivey
  • 7
  • 5
13 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:RizyDeWino
ID: 34224915
You will need to get the Plesk PowerPack addon which supports the Cold Fusion. The autosinstaller on the shell should allow you to install it once the PowerPack license addon is added.

After that you can configure it in Plesk gui under 'Servers'.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 34225218
Please follow the steps listed here:
http://www.copahost.com/forum/basic-cpanel-usage-tutorials-f15/how-to-install-coldfusion-on-linux-t372.html

This will tell you how to execute the .bin file and configure the server.
There is no need for Plesk or add-ons.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chaseivey
ID: 34227470
Thanks torimar,

I have successfully installed CF9 on my machine at this point, but it's having a problem connecting with Apache.  I am running Apache 2.2.3 with CF9.  Are there any issues that you know about this type of installation?  Everything I see online seems to infer that there is a directory discrepancy during the install and that the connectors' file paths must be changed.  Do you know anything about this?

Right now, I have both CF9 AND Apache running, but my site isn't working, neither can I access the CF Administrator to finish the configuration.  :(
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 34229255
These howtos seem to be more in-depth in terms of adjusting paths and the like:
http://gayanonline.blogspot.com/2008/02/how-to-install-coldfusion-8-on-linux.html
http://www.howtoforge.com/installing-apache-and-coldfusion-9-on-ubuntu-9.04
(start reading at the middle of the first page beginning with "At this point you need to download Coldfusion 9")

But: I need to apologize, both to you and to RizyDeWino. The howtos I posted (including those above) are for stand-alone CF server installations. I had read your original post twice, and when revisiting I somehow skipped the lines where you say that you have Plesk installed on your server. Sorry.

And here's where the problems begin:

As you can see in these two posts from the Plesk and the Coldfusion user forums:
http://forum.parallels.com/showthread.php?t=94781
http://forums.adobe.com/thread/684755?tstart=90
up to September/October this year, Plesk 9.5 did not support Coldfusion 9, only earlier versions.

And checking by this "What's new" document on Plesk 10, the support does not seem to have been integrated as yet: http://download1.parallels.com/Plesk/PP10/10.0.1/Doc/en-US/pdf/plesk-10-whats-new.pdf

The problem, to make this clear, has got nothing to do with Linux at all, as Plesk is not Linux or a part of it: it is a commercial cross-platform hosting panel software specifically designed to help people avoid having to deal with Linux. When you use the Plesk panel for administering your server, you need to learn Plesk first and foremost, not Linux.

As I see it, you have the following options right now:
1. Follow the advice by RizyDeWino above (chances of success not very high, because I think it would require a CF version below 9)
2. Follow the howtos posted by me, simply ignoring the existence of Plesk and hoping it will work  (low chances)
3. Run a Linux OS without Plesk (perfect chances - depends on Godaddy though: they must offer you to install a pure Linux OS w/o Plesk; removing Plesk from a Linux + Plesk install is not really advisable)
4. Get Coldfusion 8 instead (good chances, although you will still have to tackle with Plesk)

Alternatively, you could also write an email enquiring after the best course of action and send it to the customer service of a) Godaddy, b) Adobe and c) Parallels.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chaseivey
ID: 34231296
Thanks torimar,

I've followed the instructions, and I got stuck at one point, here:
---
Check whether you have following file on the file system,

/opt/coldfusion8/runtime/lib/wsconfig/1/mod_jrun20.so


If Yes, go to label "Final"


If No, Continue with following instructions,


Grant permission to following three files (permissions should be same as the httpd file)

Files:

/opt/coldfusion8/bin/cf-connectors.sh

/opt/coldfusion8/bin/connectors/apache_connector.sh

/opt/coldfusion8/runtime/lib/wsconfig.jar

Command:

chcon --reference=/usr/sbin/httpd \/opt/coldfusion8/bin/cf-connectors.sh

chcon --reference=/usr/sbin/httpd \/opt/coldfusion8/bin/connectors/apache_connector.sh

chcon --reference=/usr/sbin/httpd \/opt/coldfusion8/runtime/lib/wsconfig.jar

---

I know that the 'mod_jrun20.so' file is not there, I just have 'mod_jrun20.c' and a couple others, but they don't have the .so extension.

When I go to grant permission to these files, it tells me "no data available" for /usr/sbin/httpd.  Is this fine, or is there something I missed?  If I keep going, nothing changes, so I assume this "no data available" message is a problem when trying to give these files permissions.

Please let me know. :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:chaseivey
ID: 34231319
P.S. I was referring to the first link, I haven't checked out the second link yet.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:chaseivey
ID: 34231539
The second link is for Ubuntu.  I'm on CentOS 5, so I think I'm following the right link.  Please let me know what I'm missing.("no data available")  I can't find a SINGLE other resource for installing CF9 on Apache 2.2.3 in CentOS 5.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 34232320
- mod_jrun20.so:
The link is a bit older and for CF 8. According to this source the connector for Apache 2.2+ should be mod_jrun22.so.
But I guess that library wasn't present either?

- "no data available":
Did you adjust the coldfusion folders to match your installation? You shouldn't have a 'Coldfusion8' folder.
Does the file, link or folder /usr/sbin/httpd exist at all? Where does it point to or what does it contain?
I'm no specialist for Plesk because I try to avoid it wherever possible, but given my experience with hosting control panel software they often create their own jailed copies of the servers they are running/installing. If this is the case, then you would have to look for "httpd" inside the Plesk installation folder tree which usually is: /usr/local/psa and /usr/local/psa/bin.

0
 

Author Comment

by:chaseivey
ID: 34233504
I did change the 'coldfusion8' references to 'coldfusion9'.  And you are correct, the 'mod_jrun22.so' is not present either.  I just have these: mod_jrun20.c, mod_jrun20.h, and mod_jrun22.c

I looked inside /usr/locl/psa and /usr/local/psa/bin and did not find 'httpd'.
(Although Plesk is installed, I'm not really using it at all.  I'm trying to do everything through SSH)

I DID find 'httpd' in /usr/sbin and ran a 'cat' command to see what was inside....MAN!
It spit out a TON of what seemed like gibberish.  What exactly am I looking for in this mess of code?
 (thanks for your help btw, I think we're close)
Please let me know what to do from here. :)

0
 

Author Comment

by:chaseivey
ID: 34233696
I just noticed these posts in that link:
------------------------------------------------
Rocco said...

    Looks like I am having the same issues as Ben. The chcon command comes back with a "no data available" error. Adobe doesn't make this easy, do they? :)

    I have confirmed that the apache binary is located in the location of /usr/sbin/httpd
    January 9, 2009 8:19 AM
Anonymous said...

    Hi, thanks for the instructions.. it worked without a flaw in CENTOS5.2
    Just some pointers.
    1) disable SELINUX (if its not an issue )
    2) make sure httpd-devel is installed prior.
    3) Do not include java install during install.
    4) When you create admin account for cfserver to use make sure your passwords match when you provide it to CF install
    5) CF programmers your application.cfc should be actually Application.cfc or Application.cfm and OnRequestEnd.cfm (Linux is very picky)
    Again thank you for this post.
------------------------------------------

Do you agree with the anonymous solution?  If so, how exactly do I disable SELINUX and install httpd-devel (or find out if it IS installed)?  Also, I don't remember installing Java during CF install, but I'm not sure.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
torimar earned 250 total points
ID: 34247136
Do you agree with the anonymous solution?

Frankly, I don't know. I am in no position here to reproduce the scenario, not even the one of a 'normal' CF installation (which these instructions are meant for), let alone the one of an installation on a Plesk system.


If so, how exactly do I disable SELINUX

In a root terminal, type:
setenforce 0

Then open the file /etc/selinux/config and change the setting:
SELINUX=enforcing

to:
SELINUX=permissive


and install httpd-devel (or find out if it IS installed)?

As root type in the terminal:
yum install httpd-devel

If you receive dependency issues or package problems, you may need to add these additional repositories:
Rpmforge: http://wiki.centos.org/AdditionalResources/Repositories/RPMForge
EPEL: http://www.cyberciti.biz/faq/rhel-fedora-centos-linux-enable-epel-repo/

There is also a slight chance that an installed Plesk could complicate these matters.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chaseivey
ID: 34258088
Thanks.
I did those things, and after a few tries it started working.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 34258221
Great, good to know.

To be honest, I would have expected more difficulties to come.
0