Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remove a rogue PC from Home Network

Posted on 2010-11-27
9
Medium Priority
?
847 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Hi I am running a laptop with Windows 7 and there is a rogue (probably neighbors) pc connected to my home wireless network when i view using the network option. How do i remove them from the wireless network?
0
Comment
Question by:gerrymac1943
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
YvesLacombe earned 668 total points
ID: 34223505
1) Change your WPA/WPA2 password and reboot the router.

[Assuming you have any Wireless security enabled (you may not have)].

Don't use WEP, it's child's play to crack.

Make sure you use WPA or WPA2.

Use a password you wouldn't find in the dictionary, make it as complex as reasonable.

WPA/WPA2 cracking programs are dictionary-based.  So the more complex your password is, the less likely it is someone will regain access to it.

2) Dial down the transmission strength of the router to limit it to your premises.

-- Yves
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Wolfhere
Wolfhere earned 664 total points
ID: 34223518
Change your Passphrase (wpa or wpa2) to something with special characters. You would use WPA personal or WPA2 Personal. You will have to get into your wireless router (probably 192.168.1.1) with a web browser. Dependent on what the make is...user may be admin and password is admin or password. or no Admin user name with the password. While you are in there changing the 'Wireless' Security, change your admin password. And if you have the option, do not broadcast your SSID (id of your wireless network). As for your passphrase, make it something you can remember, but replace the a with @, s with $, l with ! ..etc. Longer the better. You will have to fix your laptop or wireless device to connect even though the wireless access point does not broadcast, plug in the SSID manually and your new passphrase. DO NOT DO ENTERPRISE security.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:HappyCactus
ID: 34224883
You could also enable MAC address filtering; but the primary solution is to change the cryptographic key as suggested by the comments above.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ngcmos
ID: 34227894
the easiest way would be to do the MAC address filtering
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:inbox788
ID: 34228119
Are you sure it's a rogue pc? What are you seeing? Is it impacting your performance. Don't forget to rule out other potential devices you might have connected. Is there off chance you also have wired connection on same computer, another router, use VOIP, wireless printer, etc.?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 34362085
What brand/model/version of wireless router or AP do you have?

Are you certain the rogue device is not a wireless printer, tivo, or something else actually on your premises that you may have overlooked?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gerrymac1943
ID: 34465261
the device has a name which looks like a surname
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 668 total points
ID: 34467520
As suggested by the first reply, use WPA2/AES if possible, and at least use a secure passphrase consisting of numbers, mixed-case letters and symbols (!@#$%^ et cetera).

We can't really suggest how to remove the rogue client from your network otherwise, without knowing the brand/model/version of wireless router or AP you have, as previously requested.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gerrymac1943
ID: 34489847
excellent thanks
0