?
Solved

Snort Alerts

Posted on 2010-11-27
2
Medium Priority
?
815 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hi,

Using latest version snort on Debian. When something is logged in /var/log/snort/alerts

Does that mean snort blocked that traffic or its just an alert.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:masdf123
2 Comments
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 1000 total points
ID: 34228333
Unless you configured flexresp it is a plain alert.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:prerakg
prerakg earned 1000 total points
ID: 34229004
It wiil show you all the alerts. All the alerts will include according to the rulebase that you have set. It will have alerts for every traffic that is being checked even for the blocked traffic.

So its just alerts.
0