[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

AJax Modal Popup Extender

Posted on 2010-11-27
7
Medium Priority
?
919 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Does anyone have some sample code of opening an Ajax Modal Popup Extender by clicking a Link Button?  I have tried so many samples and I can't get any of them to work.   I am up against a deadline, so if you have some sample code that is working, I would greatly appreciate it.



0
Comment
Question by:sherbug1015
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TonyReba
ID: 34223796
What error are you getting?  Are you assigning a behavior id to the popup extender, for example...
<asp:LinkButton runat="server" ID="btnHiddenCompanyEmployeeController" />
<ajax:ModalPopupExtender BackgroundCssClass="modalBackground" ID="popUpCompanyEmployee"
  runat="server" PopupControlID="panelCompanyEmployee"
  TargetControlID="btnHiddenCompanyEmployeeController" BehaviorID="popUpCompanyEmployeeBehavior">

...and call up the show function using the behavior id, for example...

<asp:HyperLink runat="server" ID="HyperLink1" NavigateUrl="javascript:$find('popUpCompanyEmployeeBehavior').show();" Text="New Employee" />

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kamal Khaleefa
ID: 34224261
here is the css

.modalBackground {
      background-color:Gray;
      filter:alpha(opacity=70);
      opacity:0.7;
}

.modalPopup {
      background-color:#ffffdd;
      border-width:3px;
      border-style:solid;
      border-color:Gray;
      padding:3px;
      width:250px;
}
<tr>
                    <td style="width: 100%; vertical-align: middle" colspan="2" align="center">
                        <cc1:ModalPopupExtender ID="ModalPopupExtender1" runat="server" BackgroundCssClass="modalBackground"
                                CacheDynamicResults="false" DropShadow="false" Enabled="true" EnableViewState="true"
                                TargetControlID="btnPreview" PopupControlID="PnlSelectCountry" PopupDragHandleControlID="PnlMove"
                                CancelControlID="btnExit">
                                                               
                        </cc1:ModalPopupExtender>
                    <asp:Panel ID="PnlSelectCountry" runat="server" Style="display: none">
                                <table style="font-size: 8pt; font-family: tahoma; background-color: white;">
                                    <tr>
                                        <td class="FormPopUPModel" colspan="2">
                                            <asp:Panel ID="PnlMove" runat="server" Style="cursor: move;">
                                                <table width="100%" border="0">
                                                    <tr>
                                                        <td align="right">
                                                            <asp:Button ID="btnExit" runat="server" CssClass="button" Text="close" ToolTip="close" />
                                                        </td>
                                                    </tr>
                                                      <tr>
                                                        <td align="right">
                                                       
                                                       <table width="100%">
                                                                    <tr>
                                                                         <td align="center" style="width: 10%;">
                                                                <asp:Button Height="20px" Style="display: none;" ID="Button1" Width="75px" CssClass="button"
                                                                    runat="server" Text="preview" />
                                                                <asp:Label ID="lblKeywords" runat="server" CssClass="FieldName" ToolTip="Key Search">Number:</asp:Label>
                                                            </td>
                                                            <td style="width: 20%;">
                                                                <asp:TextBox ID="txtKeywords" runat="server" CssClass="textbox_m" Height="16px" MaxLength="40"></asp:TextBox>
                                                                  </td>
                                                                        <td>
                                                                            <asp:Button ID="btnKeySearch" runat="server" CssClass="button" Font-Names="Tahoma"
                                                                                Height="20px"  
                                                                                Text="search" Width="75px" ToolTip="Search" />
                                                                        </td>
                                                                        <td>
                                                                           
                                                                        </td>
                                                                    </tr>
                                                                </table>
                                                       
                                                         </td>
                                                    </tr>
                                                    <tr>
                                                    <td align="center">
                                                  some text
                                                    
                                                    </td>
                                                    </tr>
                                                </table>
                                                
                                            </asp:Panel>
                                        </td>
                                    </tr>
                                </table>
                            </asp:Panel>
                    </td>
                    </tr>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:sherbug1015
ID: 34225401
TonyReba - Your script does not work either.  Just using what you provided I get an error
Exception Details: System.InvalidOperationException: The control with ID 'popUpCompanyEmployee' requires a ScriptManager on the page. The ScriptManager must appear before any controls that need it.

Does this require a ScriptManager control?  If so, how is this done.  


 TestPopUp.txt
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:sherbug1015
ID: 34225449
king2002 - Your code has too much missing.  None of your CSSclasses are available and there are other problems.  Do you have something I can use out of the box?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
TonyReba earned 2000 total points
ID: 34225666
Yes if you are using vs2008-2010. Drag and drop the ajax tool kit script manager control  anywhere in your page. That should get rid of that error
0
 

Author Comment

by:sherbug1015
ID: 34226047
TonyReba.  Thanks.  That worked fine.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sherbug1015
ID: 34226049
Thanks.
0