Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Troubleshoot Missing Lotus Notes Invitation

Posted on 2010-11-27
4
Medium Priority
?
830 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have a user lodging a complaint that he send an invitation via Notes to another person using Notes. But the intended person never received the invitation. Anyone could assist. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:aneky
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Emmanuel Gleizer
Emmanuel Gleizer earned 664 total points
ID: 34224460
You wrote "But the intended person never received the invitation.". Does it means you know this for sure?
How did you test this assertion?

I would start to see if the invitation exists in the sender box, when it had been sent, look for the log (mail Routing Events in Messaging of the administrator client for the server of the sender and for the server of the intended person) hurry up BTW it doesn't stay "all the life" there.
since you have the time the invitation had been sent you should find it.
This would be the proof that the mail had been delivered.

Traditionally test that send could send a mail to intended person.

hope it helps
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 34224493
Is it on the same Domino server? And is it long ago? Domino logs are kept (by default) only 7 days.

I'd start with a new invitation, and follow it, through the logs, to the other user.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
akhafaf earned 668 total points
ID: 34229079
Hi there aneky,,,

What is the Lotus Notes Version used by both users please ????
Can this recepient receive emails from the sender ???
What if the intiator of the invitation creates a testing invitation for another user ... Does this problem happen with the other recepients ???? If this " Intended person" Who never receives these invitations is the only one having the problem I would cut it short and uninstall Lotus Notes client then reinstall it .


Best Wishes
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:QuinF
QuinF earned 668 total points
ID: 34270168
Another thing to ask is if this is a reschedule of the meeting.  If the intended recipient declined the original meeting, and didn't select "Continue to notify me of future updates" that person will no longer get notified if the time or date changed for that meeting.  It could be a simple as that.
0