Solved

RAID Critical error

Posted on 2010-11-27
7
939 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello Experts

On our primary domain controller, we have got the following critical warning where more than 200 user logs in everyday.

Logical drive is critical: controller 1, logical drive 1 ("Drive 1"). Repair as soon as possible to avoid data loss.

We have got IBM x3650 server, RAID Level 5 and 3 physical hard drives with one logical drive.

Please HELP
0
Comment
Question by:santoshmotwani
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Matt Davies
Comment Utility
Have you got RAID management software installed on your server....  Any unusual lights howing on the drives?
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:santoshmotwani
Comment Utility
Yes i have got IBM ServerRAID manager...but it does not give any option to repair. It does give the option to add to delete logical drive.
Deleting and adding the logical drive can cause data loss??
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
dlethe earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
One of the HDDs failed.
1. Since you do not have an online hot spare... BACK UP NOW!!!  
2. Source a replacement drive.
3. Stick it in a free slot.
4. Rebuild should be automatic.

0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:santoshmotwani
Comment Utility
Hi Dlethe,
It does not show which hard drive is failed as per the lights are green and ServerRAID manager shows each of them online.
May be need to run HDD test through the BIOS in after hours?
Any alternatives please?
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:dlethe
dlethe earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
Online doesn't mean healthy & error free.  There should be an option to kick off a data consistency rebuild/repair.  This will read through every block on every drive and repair any broken parity and/or unreadable blocks from surviving ones.  This *MAY* also identify which disk is the suspect drive.

(Still, best practice is a full backup, your RAID may be on borrowed time, so always do the I/O to have current backup before doing stressful full parity check/rebuild as described)
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:charlestasse
charlestasse earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
I don't have allot of experience with IBM but your error is pretty clear, Drive 1 is reporting that it is failing, this could be a notification of a Predictive Failure, the drive may continue to show online until it fails. I would recommend that using Raid Manager to investigate the health of Drive 1 and replace it.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:santoshmotwani
Comment Utility
Hi Guys
Thanks for the advise
Later today, i have found out there are 4 hard drives instead of 3, i orginally posted. Faulty one was completly dead with no lights and no indication on ServerRAID manager.
0