Solved

Active sync not working for Iphone

Posted on 2010-11-27
6
301 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a sbs2003 server and owa works but cant get an iphone to connect and sync, not sure what to check
0
Comment
Question by:mspencer100
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 34224320
See if the suggestions here are helpful ..

"Activesync on Iphone not working":
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Apple/Hardware/iPhone/Q_24043599.html
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 34224322
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 500 total points
ID: 34224799
Please have a read through my Exchange 2003 / Activesync article for a complete run-down of what is needed and what you need to do to get this working:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_1798-Exchange-2003-Activesync-Connection-Problems-FAQ.html

If you get stuck anywhere - please let me know.

Alan
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pmerjo
ID: 34225381
is there any error message or further detail you could provide us?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Ardiseis
ID: 34225595
https://www.testexchangeconnectivity.com/

Test your server with a dummy account and see what this says bar none the best way to get a base line for what your exchange server is doing when you try to connect to it using different remote services.

Post the output from this site and we will be able to help further
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34225606
@Ardiseis - the test site is linked in my article.
0