?
Solved

Is there a PHP equivalent to Class::DBI?

Posted on 2010-11-27
2
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I'm switching to PHP from Perl and really like the way Class::DBI works. What's the best way to do ORM w/ a MySQL database in PHP?

Thanks!
Zumpoof
0
Comment
Question by:zumpoof
2 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Beverley Portlock earned 2000 total points
ID: 34224872
There is a project called Doctrine which provides ORM using PDO as the database abstraction layer

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Doctrine_%28PHP%29

http://www.doctrine-project.org/

I've never use it myself, but I've been tempted. If I had no legacy code issues and was starting from scratch then I would look at it more seriously.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Marck911
ID: 34462713
try PEAR MDB2 wich is a merge of the PEAR DB and Metabase php database abstraction layers. it works for several databases. here is some docs
http://pear.php.net/package/MDB2/docs
0