Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

JQuery MouseOver an image tag effect.

Posted on 2010-11-27
4
Medium Priority
?
618 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27

I have img html tag and I want to simulate a user moving the mouse over the image when the page loads.

I tried this but it won't work, I'm I missing something?

 $('img_id').trigger('mouseover');
0
Comment
Question by:7of9121098
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:roynaufal
ID: 34225026
can you please explain a  bit more,didn't fully understand what you aim to do
0
 

Author Comment

by:7of9121098
ID: 34225985

 I have a couple of images on the form and when I move the mouse cursor over an image it opens up.
Therefore, when the page loads I want one of the images to open up. This is why I want to simulate a mouse over-event over the image.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
roynaufal earned 100 total points
ID: 34226495
ah ok, i see
well you can use this then:
$(document).ready(function() {
  // so you put the function yo want here, the one that is called when the onmouseover event happens on the image
});
 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:blueghozt
blueghozt earned 100 total points
ID: 34234051
Hi show us the code for what happens on a normal mouseover event
0