Solved

Child protection online - is it possible to disable chat sites in the router? Any good parental software?

Posted on 2010-11-27
9
522 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06

I tried net nanny years 5 ago and it was rubbish.  Perhaps its better now.

Any good parental software?
Any settings on routers that can disable chat sites?

Does vista or win7 have any parental settings built in?




0
Comment
Question by:fcek
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TonyReba
ID: 34223804
Yes they do, this are the steps in windows 7

http://www.techtalkz.com/windows-7/516005-how-configure-parental-controls-windows-7-a.html

You can always use too a internet security software such as

Trend Micro Titanium Max Security
Kaspersky Internet Security 2011

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rocman
ID: 34226748
You can use https://www.opendns.com/ as your DNS server (either via the router or Windows). It allows you to ban sites based on a classification.

Windows Live Essentials also has a (free) Family Safety component for monitoring and controlling access to the internet ... http://explore.live.com/windows-live-family-safety?os=other
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcek
ID: 34244511

rocman:
Im framiliar with open dns
But - how do you  ban sites based on a classification using it?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
rocman earned 500 total points
ID: 34244558
Once you have an account, you can set your IP address and go into the dashboard. In the Settings tab, you can select the categories of site which should be banned ...

 Screen shot of OpenDNS dashboard settings
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:fcek
ID: 34365828


rocman:

Open dns - do you need a static IP address for your router for this to work?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rocman
ID: 34365856
Static IP is preferred but not essential. You can install software on your PC which notifies OpenDNS wenever your IP changes. See https://www.opendns.com/support/article/90
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcek
ID: 34477298
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rocman
ID: 34477740
If you need to lock things down more, it sounds like you might need to spend a little money to get the sort of flexibility that you want.

We used Integard (http://www.integard.com/) for many years and were happy with it. It was flexible and managed to keep ahead of all the tricks that teenagers get up to.

Here are a few other links that I used when researching the topic ...

http://kids.getnetwise.org/tools/
http://edition.cnn.com/2007/TECH/internet/03/23/safeonline.101/index.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcek
ID: 34643504

I was ill as apuppy for a few weeks.
Im still working on a solution.

Thanks,
0