Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

PHP Dynamic Page Name

Posted on 2010-11-27
3
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,

On some website you can see a webpage name where is says www.mydomain.com/this-is-my-page.html, is there a way of making the html page a dynamic name through page names in a database for SEO purposes? So in the database if the "filename" column was "My Test Page" it would be www.mydomian.com/My-Test-Page.html

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:previewservices
3 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
neomaffia earned 1000 total points
ID: 34223861
You can do that by add this in .htaccess in your folder

AddType application/x-httpd-php .html

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sudaraka Wijesinghe
ID: 34224284
You can also use URL a rewriting engine (like mod_rewrite in Apache) to archive this.
See here http://www.blog.highub.com/apache/http-server/htaccess-permalink-mod_rewrite/
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 34225340
You can do this, of course, but this part is not really how things work: "page names ... for SEO purposes?"

Search engines are not really interested in the URL.  They are much more interested in the content of the <title> tag, the meta-description, the <h1> tag and the contents of the text at the top of the HTML string.  And, of course, they are very interested in which sites link to your site.

So forget about using the page names for SEO purposes -- instead if you want to use pretty URLs, use them in ways that help people remember the links in your site.
0