Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can I put 17 inch allow wheels on my honda civic coupe (2005)  that came with standard wheels of a smaller size?

Posted on 2010-11-27
7
Medium Priority
?
474 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-04
Would it spoil the vehicle warranty, suspension , monocoque chassis, brakes etc?
Is it true that allow wheels should not be used in snow? Why?
0
Comment
Question by:batch1979
7 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 34223899
If they are listed as accessory wheels for your car then probably nothing to worry about.
Things to check for are correct stud hole pattern and tyre to body clearance (dependent sometimes on the tyre profile you choose) especially on full stearing turn /lock.

Is it true that allow wheels should not be used in snow?
No.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 34223941
More info.
http://www.edmunds.com/ownership/howto/articles/43860/article.html

You may need low-pro tires to avoid tyres rubbing on the body, but this sites lists up to 18 inch for Honda Civic.
http://catalog.thewheelwarehouse.com/index.php?main_page=index&cPath=27_301&sort=20a&page=2&zenid=6c49gplai90rltcc2art9fa847
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:moparracing94
ID: 34263459
It all depends. Back spacing, and fender clearance. Has the car been lowered? If so it may require rolling the fenders.. What wheels are you looking at and what is the back spacing?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:h4mi
ID: 35155172
Generally,
As long as you don't increase the wheel diameter you can use as big rims as you want, you just compensate with lower profile tires all the way up to where they don't make tires with low enough profile.

Other things to keep check at while switching wheels is width (too wide and it might rub while turning) and offset/ET which should be about the same value as for the stock wheels. 5-10mm difference is normally fine, for example switching from ET35 to ET30.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
silverkorn earned 100 total points
ID: 37120298
the short answer is yes you can use 17" wheels on your car. like everyone has said you need to keep an eye on the backspacing/offset of the rim. Also you should look at keeping the tires at about 215/45-17 in size. I would suggest using the TireRack.com website for a more comprehensive listing of wheels and tires that would fit your vehicle:
http://www.tirerack.com/wheels/results.jsp?sort=Price&autoMake=Honda&autoModel=Civic+EX+Coupe&autoYear=2005&autoModClar=&filterSize=17&filterFinish=All&filterBrand=All&filterSpecial=false&filterWeight=All&filterNew=All

and to answer your other questions:
putting on larger diameter wheels will not void your warranty, unless the dealership is able to prove that the larger wheels are the direct fault for the reason a part had failed, which rarely happens.
the larger wheels will not affect the suspension, within reason. The geometry has changed based on the larger diameter wheels but with 17" wheels it has not changed enough to cause any major problems. the only downside is your ride will be more rough due to the lower profile tires you would need to run
depending on the weight of the wheels and tires it could increase the rotation mass and the un-sprung weight of the car causing inferior brake pads to decrease their lifespan. It would be in your best interest to upgrade the brake pad to something of a higher quality, for better braking performance, but it is not required
you can use aluminum alloy wheels in the snow, most major manufacturers now provide alloy wheels as standard options. What you should be careful with is that with using a lower profile tire you will get a decrease in tire performance due to the less tire to absorb the torque thus increasing the possibility of wheel spin in low traction conditions like in snow. For a good snow tire you want something thinner and taller then your summer tires, so keeping your stock wheels and tires would be a good alternative.
0