Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to temporaraly hide a website

Posted on 2010-11-27
4
Medium Priority
?
353 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
What options do I have to temporarily or permanently hide a website.
I am working on the website on my local computer but want to post it to my hosted live environment but do not want it public and indexed by google until I am happy with it.
I am in a hosted environment so I was thinking of using a robots.txt file but was concerned that when I was ready to go public I have told google to ignore me and I could not undo the ignore.

Also in a related goal I would like to host a website just for a personal blog. How can I insure that no one will see it ever.
0
Comment
Question by:davidpm
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
WesWilson earned 668 total points
ID: 34223965
If there are no inbound links, you are very unlikely to have it indexed or have any visitors--simply because nobody (including the search engines) knows the site exists. You should be able to further prevent indexing with a robots.txt file if you want to be extra sure. That won't permanently keep you from being indexed.

If you want to actively block access attempts instead of just trying to keep a low profile, then add a login requirement. I don't know what language you are using. If it is ASP.NET, you can require authentication for all pages except the login page via your web.config file. You can do the same thing for your blog, so someone would have to login to view it.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:prerakg
ID: 34223989
In case of making personal blog you can alwys protect your website with a password like in case of FTP. Unless and until someone authenticates first successfully he/she cannot see your website.

Other thing that can be done is change the default port from 80 to something like 8022 or 8080 or anything else as you will know the port you can access the website and no one else as the they don't know to access the web page at that specific port as http://www.yourwebsite.com:8022

0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 664 total points
ID: 34224282
While it is easy to make it unlikely that someone will see your sites, it is impossible to guarantee it.  If you are thinking of putting truly private matters on your personal blog... you should keep diary on paper instead.  Blog software like Wordpress 'phones home' to check for updates.  That means their update server at the very least knows your site is there.  When you post things to the internet, you should assume that someone somewhere can see it.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Greg Gamble
Greg Gamble earned 668 total points
ID: 34236630
Put it in a folder with a big random name ... like this:

http://www.sitename.com/iohjoiergoeinvaoeiralskd/index.html
0