Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unable to Run OS Updates on a Windows 7 Laptop - Code 802442C

Posted on 2010-11-27
5
Medium Priority
?
3,847 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have an HP Pavilion dv2000 laptop running Windows 7. Every time I try to run Windows Update I get a message saying "Windows could not search for new updates. Error found: Code 802442C."

There is a link to "Get help with this error" but as usual the Microsoft help is useless.
0
Comment
Question by:anuneznyc
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:prerakg
ID: 34223973
Are you trying to connect to internet while updating through any proxy software or server, this code sometimes returns when the server name cannot be resolved and that why its unable to search for new updates.

make sure your lappy running genuine copy of windows and is allowed to take updates from Microsoft.
0
 

Author Comment

by:anuneznyc
ID: 34224016
No, no proxy server. Just connecting via a home Wifi connection. I believe this is a genuine copy of Windows 7.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Acrklor earned 500 total points
ID: 34224931
Try to clean out the local update files as follows:
- Stop the Windows Update service (either through the console command 'net stop wuauserv' or through 'services.msc')
- Delete everything within the folder C:\Windows\SoftwareDistribution
- Restart the Windows Update service ('net start wuauserv')
- Try again to run the Windows Update
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:RootsMan
ID: 34225460
See:
- Windows Update error 8024402C
- Windows Update error 80072efd

I also would try connecting via Ethernet cable instead of Wi-Fi to see it that works.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:prerakg
ID: 34225596
You can  try and check and see if trustedinstaller.exe file is there in C:\windows\servicing

If the file is there its possible its being corrupted. Can it be possible that you can get another file from any of ur friend and replace the same file with that and again run the update service. make sure OS version and platform are same, means if ur having win7 home premium 64 bit then u shuld get the same file from the person who has same OS.

This is an important file used by windows update.

0