Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Wireless connection

Posted on 2010-11-27
9
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I'm experiencing intermittent outages when a laptop tries to access my router, both on the laptop and on a desktop that's a wired connection to the router.
Some sites come up OK, then won't the next time, others never come up at all. Signal strength is good, network shows as connected.

Please frame the answer in as basic a format as possible, thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:joreill2
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:lobo797
ID: 34224057
A little more info on setup:  How is the router connecting to the internet?  Do you have cable, dsl, or some wireless internet capability including satellite?

To clarify, you are having the same issues with a desktop wired into the router as a laptop picking up the radio wirelessly.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mikerigel
ID: 34224616
It sounds like you're experiencing interference.  In the setup, change the channel of the WAP.





0
 

Author Comment

by:joreill2
ID: 34225293
lobo797:
I'm connecting via Comcast DSL to a Linksys WRT 54G router.

The laptop is having many more connection issues than the desktop - e.g.: the desktop connection seemed to be interrupted when the laptop was turned on, and both were errectic in connecting to different sites.

The laptop shows a good signal, will connect to some sites but not allow signing on to them, and will not connect to other sites at all.

mikerigel:
I have no idea how to change the router settings
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:joreill2
ID: 34227708
Im showing a good connection but cant access websites with ANY system now
sent frommy Droid

help
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mikerigel earned 800 total points
ID: 34227909
To troubleshoot this problem, concentrate on one thing.  If you say you can't access websites from any system now do you mean you can't access the internet from either a wired or wireless computer?

If so, put the wireless issue to the side and work on your internet issue first.  Once internet is working, let's fix the wireless connection.

To troubleshoot the wired pc you need to know what your IP address is.  Go to a command prompt and type IPCONFIG then press the ENTER key.  It will return your IP address for your Ethernet connection, your subnet mask, and your gateway.

The gateway is your router and you should get an IP address of something other than 169.x.x.x like 10.0.0.1 or 192.168.0.100 or something like that.  Your IP address and the gateway should closely resemble each other.  Subnet Mask will probably be 255.255.255.0.

Next, If you type PING www.google.com and press ENTER you should get a ping back from google in the form of three lines and their IP address.  If that works, you've got an internet connection.  My guess would be that DNS is not setup correctly.

If you don't get a ping back, you've got a problem with your router configuration.  You can get into your router configuration by opening a web browser and entering the IP address of your Gateway (you got it earlier from the directions above). You should be prompted for the router password.  The default password for Linksys is admin (I think) with no username.

Once into your router config, you'll be able to change the SSID from the default name of LINKSYS and then make sure you're not accidentally picking up the neighbor's wireless.  Also, make sure DHCP is setup so you get a good IP address and DNS.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:inbox788
ID: 34228124
What OS are you running? Mixing older OS and Win7 or Vista can potentially cause problems, especially on older routers. Turn off IPv6 on newer devices and see if that helps.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:joreill2
joreill2 earned 0 total points
ID: 34229367
Turns out that Comcast was suffering an outage:
http://www.pcworld.com/businesscenter/article/211786 /comcast_outage_hits_boston_eastcoast_cities.html

But I guess the experts didn't know that.

There was a fix posted:
http://www.comcastisdown.com/
but you'd have to be online to see it.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:lobo797
lobo797 earned 200 total points
ID: 34230048
Interesting!  It is hard to know that, but it should always be considered as a possibility.

Maybe you already know, but you can accept your comment as the solution which it is for this question.  That closes the question and keeps it for others to see and make use of.

All the best..
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:joreill2
ID: 34272714
See my comment
0