Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Low Virtual Memory

Posted on 2010-11-27
5
Medium Priority
?
468 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Greetings, I get this message from my Windows XP computer "Out of Virtual Memory" when it powers up.  I have over half of my hdd memory available.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Bloxsom
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
BitsBytesandMore earned 500 total points
ID: 34224131
Virtual memory, also known as a page file or swap file, is memory created by your applications on your hard drive. You probably have a corrupt or poorly designed application that is creating the problem (or even the Windows settings for the swap file).

I read a great article (step by step) on how to troubleshoot virtual memory problems in http://www.askdavetaylor.com/how_can_i_fix_too_little_virtual_memory_in_windows.html

Go through this step by step procedure should allow you to determine which application is using up your virtual memory so you can either reinstall it or troubleshoot appropriately.

Keep me posted on your tests.

Bits ....
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:faizbaig
faizbaig earned 500 total points
ID: 34224152
Try following..

Right click "My Computer" and select "properties"....go to Menu "Advance"  and select tab "setting" under Performance...next select the Menu " Advanace " and click the tab "change" under virtual memory ...change the "intial size" figures equal to "Maxium size" and click on the tab "Change" and Restar the pc.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mikerigel
ID: 34224535
If you have multiple partitions set up, move your swap file to a partition that does not contain the operating system.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:ngcmos
ngcmos earned 500 total points
ID: 34227887
get more ram so you dont need to use so much virtual memory
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:mikerigel
mikerigel earned 500 total points
ID: 34227953
ngcmos is correct.  Your hard drive space is not the issue.  If you add more physical RAM, Windows will not need to use so much virtual memory.
0