Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to create a route in router 2600 cisco

Posted on 2010-11-27
4
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello folks,
i have a question about ip route, here the escenario,
i'd like to route all request internally (behind my router) for a especific external ip to one of my internal servers.
i made some changes in my router but doesn't look ok. getting Time outs as soon create that statement.

IP route AA.AA.AA.AA 255.255.255.255 10.10.12.1

basically i like to any request from my internal subnet 10.10.12.X trying to access  AA.AA.AA.AA(external IP )  go to my internal server 10.10.12.1. is this possible ?

the reason why i need that is because i'm running a web server which has 1 page coded (has an IP )and can't modify it since it won't work , so instead of that , i'm thinking to forward that external IP in my router to my local server.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:juanchisv
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ewkelly
ID: 34225458
This will not work. The ip route command doesn't change the ip you are looking for, it just gives it a path to the next hop.
You might get to where you are trying ot go by changeing your dns entries on your dns server (assuming you have one) to point to the internal server. As long as you have set it up with the same names and paths as the external server, it should work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:juanchisv
ID: 34225802
hi ewkelly,
thanks for your response,  i might forgot tell you that  everything is in a new datacenter (new external IPS) , i'm thinking some how internally, whenever 1 of my  internal servers (10.10.12.x)  try to access to that old IP external , doesn't go to the external dns , just go internally and redirect to my 10.10.12.1 server,
is that could be possible to do thru Router or internal DNS Server?

thanks again
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ewkelly
ID: 34225841
Internal dns should work.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mik0s earned 2000 total points
ID: 34226152
For these purposes, you can use the route-map on the internal interface.

interface ...
 ip address 10.10.12.X 255.255.255.0
 ip policy route-map MY-ROUTE-MAP

ip access-list extended ROUTE-ACL
 permit ip 10.10.12.0 0.0.0.255 host AA.AA.AA.AA

route-map MY-ROUTE-MAP permit 10
 match ip address ROUTE-ACL
 set ip next-hop 10.10.12.1

But it is bad practice.
0