Solved

Merge two switches with different active zone sets into single director

Posted on 2010-11-27
8
861 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
We do not have any software lisence so we are planning to do it this way

1)Two switches are sw1  domain id 1and sw2 and domain id2  and director is d12  domain id 12
2)Upload the first switch sw1 configuration to a host using FTP using Using command
   #configupload  
3)Name the file “sw01_config.txt”
4)All zoning and configuration data for this switch will be located in this file
5)Log into the second switch  Known as “sw02 via telnet
6)Issue  command
   # switchdisable
7) Issue configure command
8) Enter “y” when prompted for “Zoning Operation parameters”
9) Enter “1” when prompted for “Default Access”
10) Enter “n” for all other parameters
11) Issue switchenable command
12) Upload the switch configuration to a host using FTP
13) Use  command
    #configupload
14) Name the file “sw02_config.tx (all zoning and configuration data for this switch will be located in this file)
15)copy of “sw01_config.txt” and rename the copy as “configmerge.txt
16)Copy aliases from “sw02_config.txt”
17)Paste aliases from “sw02_config.txt” under existing alias data in “configmerge.txt”
18)Copy zones from “sw02_config.txt”
19)Paste zones from “sw02_config.txt” under existing zone data in “configmerge.txt”
20)Copy zone names from “cfg.cfg” line of “[Zoning]” section from “sw02_config.txt” to “configmerge.txt”
21)Copy zone name(s) to “cfg.cfg” line after existing zones separating each zone with a semicolon
22)Save changes to “configmerge.txt in the FTP server

Now we will bring a new director with domain id 12 with no config file   activated  in fabric .
We create the config file and download the “configmerge.txt” file from the
FTP server which contains all the zones,aliases and zonenames of both the switches

#cfgcreate
#configdownload.
and then
#cfgsave
#cfgenable

Then we will remove the config files form both the switches sw1 and sw2  and finally we will Plugin all the cables in director
and  we will remove the both the switches

NOW MY QUESTION IS THAT IS THIS GONNA WORK.IF YES WILL THERE BE ANY CONFLICT AS THE DOMAINID  HAS CHANGED ALSO THE PORT HAS CHANGED??????/


ADVISE ME SOME OTHER WAY ALONG WITH THE STEPS  WHICH I CAN IMPLEMENT TO GET THIS DONE

THANKS


0
Comment
Question by:faraz81116
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
Comment Utility
No - I don't think this will work. The better way to approach this is (if you can't merge the fabrics via ISL) is to create new configs and swing the hosts across one fabric at a time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:faraz81116
Comment Utility
Does that  mean  we have create a new config file and do the rezoning   for each new host which has been plugged into the new director .

So

How do we merge the fabrics via ISL  and what commands do we use ?  

We use CLI interface to manage
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:driskollt
Comment Utility
What make and model are your switches?  I assume you're using Brocade switches.  What FoS are you using?  Are all switches on the same FoS version?

It basically sounds like you're just backing up and restoring two zoning configs to one switch.  

I don't think this will work either - especially with different domain IDs.  The best thing you could probably do is manually create the zones on your director.  You can even do all of the zoning ahead of time if you use hard-zoning - just keep a good spreadsheet of what port everything's plugged into when it's time to cutover.

To test your scenario - you can always backup your zoning configs while your active switches are enabled, then restore them to the new director.  Testing is always good anyway.  You won't need to shutdown anything if the director isn't in use.

Do you use soft-zoning (by WWN) or hard-zoning (by port).  Also - typically full-fabric is sold with he switches/director.  It is a license, but usually sold by default.  You don't have this license on the switches?  That lets you add ISLs which would make merging fabrics a lot easier.

Are you planning on merging two independent fabrics into a single director?  if you're moving to a single fabric on only one director - very bad idea, but I won't harp on that.  Hopefully your salseperson hounded you enough.

0
 

Author Comment

by:faraz81116
Comment Utility
Folks thanks for replying
Let me put reframe this  question

 Question :-I have two the brocade switches  3900 and 7500 which us FOS 6.3.
Now  Instead of having two switches we are planning to have one director 48000. and remove both of these switches.
We use soft zoning
What steps should i follow or what should be my course of action so that i can have a single director  in  place.
How do we do it by using CLI  as we use this  to manage switches

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
Comment Utility
You can use a text dump of the configurations from the 3900 and 7500 to create a new text file of the config that you can then copy to the 48000 command line to make the configuration simple. You'll need to create two LSANs on the 48000 to enforce logical separation and to maintain two sets of fabric services. Update one LSAN with the config from switch 1 and the  other LSAN with the config from Fabric 2.

Are you using any of the fabric services that the 7500 provides? You need to have a think about what you're doing with that before you go too much further.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Duncan Meyers earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
'No - you can't do that' is a valid answer whether you like it or not. Alternative approaches have been provided.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
Comment Utility
Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:faraz81116
Comment Utility
YOU ARE WELCOME
0