Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Publish multiple SSL sites behind Single Host name/URL

Posted on 2010-11-28
5
Medium Priority
?
807 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Hi Experts
I have my setup up and running fine as follow
wild card certificate *.company.com
any site I need to publish I just add and entry in my DNS
srv1.company.com  which point to ISA 2006 Public IP let us say (222.111.222.111)
srv2.company.com which pint to same IP 222.111.222.111 and ISA is doing the redirection to local srv1 and srv2
now
we need to publish single host name in our DNS and ask the ISA to redirect based on URL not host name
in DNS we will remove srv1, srv2 entry and add  apps.company.com with the same IP 222.111.222.111
and to reach our local srv1, srv2
we wan to type apps.comapny.com/srv1 ,apps.company.com/srv2
can this be done? if yes how?
Thanks in advance



0
Comment
Question by:diwitsup
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Suliman Abu Kharroub earned 2000 total points
ID: 34224436
Yes this can be down.

Create 2 publish rules, one for each website.

change the external path tab for each rule as follow :

Rule # 1 : external path should be srv1/* and the internal path should be /*

Rule # 1 : external path should be srv2/* and the internal path should be /*

make sure to spacify the public name tab to match the DNS name :apps.comapny.com.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 34225213
Hmmmm
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 34225236
?
0
 

Author Comment

by:diwitsup
ID: 34228132
Hi Sulimanw
Yes it was helpfull and solve the issue
there was some issue with virtaul directory
in the past I used to type srv1.company.com/myapp
now after the new rule
I'm typing apps.company.com/app1/myapp   which is working fine
I want to remove the virtraul directory part  /myapp
so it will look apps.company.com/app1   which should go to srv1.company.com/myapp
under the path tab  I tried to make /app1/*   goes to /myapp  but it always go to defualt web site not the virtaul directory any help?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 34228171
From path tab, try to specify the internal path as--> /app1/* while the external path  /srv1/*
0