Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to setup VoIP or IP phone  at home network

Posted on 2010-11-28
7
Medium Priority
?
566 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
i have internet setup at my home and in the other city another home with internet setup. i wanted to connect this two homes with voip or IP phone setup.

can i connect in this way, if yes could you explain how ?
0
Comment
Question by:mshakeb
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mikerigel earned 334 total points
ID: 34224471
Check out ooma.com.

0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:OxygenITSolutions
OxygenITSolutions earned 334 total points
ID: 34224475
You would generally need a VOIP account with a carrier. In Australia we use mytel.com.au .

They give you an account with all the details.

You can then buy a VOIP handest and you log on to this handset via your web browser and configure the account through it.

An example of a VOIP phone is the Linksys SPA941 or SPA942.

Another option is to use a softphone (installed on your computer). This should start some discussion.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mshakeb
ID: 34224503

i have Avaya IP Phone and without purchase any thing else could i configure it
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:OxygenITSolutions
ID: 34224506
I'm not sure you can without the phone system that runs it.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Lance_P
Lance_P earned 332 total points
ID: 34224903
Without Purchase, you cannot do anything with the Avaya IP phone. (Since it only connects to the Avaya controller)

You basically need a Handset which supports the SIP protocol at both locations. Then you need to sign up with a SIP provider like justvoip.com frecall.com etc which offers free calling between members.  You can alternately purchase credit to call phones.
http://www.google.com/products/catalog?q=sip+phone&oe=UTF-8&cid=15370040901965290888&ei=Dy_yTMCnBsfl-QbT2ICFDQ&sa=title&ved=0CBIQ8wI#
Use the above link as an example and search google for more info. search for SIP phones.

You can even buy 2 handsets which support Skype at both locations.
All you need to then have is a broadband connection and you can talk for free without a PC.
http://www.amazon.com/RTX-RTX%C2%AE-Dualphone-3088/dp/B003O87364/ref=pd_cp_e_3

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Lance_P
ID: 34224909
mshakeb, one more thing. If VOIP and SIP services are banned in your country then I would advise you to stay away from these. As they will not work :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:mshakeb
ID: 34303927
ok
0