Solved

parallel server

Posted on 2010-11-28
8
489 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Actuallly what is oracel parallel  server. In a real situation how it works..
Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:nobleit
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jocave
ID: 34225006
"Oracle Parallel Server" is a very old term for what is now known as RAC (Real Application Clusters).  This is the technology that allows you to run multiple instances on different servers using the same database.  This allows you to scale out your Oracle system by adding additional servers rather than trying to buy larger and larger servers.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 34227028
Just to add: Oracle has two main pieces: The Instance which is the processes and memory structures and the database, the files on disk.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
anand_20703 earned 500 total points
ID: 34276819
More additions
.
In real time, RAC is maily used for 2 purposes. 1) Load Balancing : Since RAC concists of multiple nodes(servers)/database instances, load is distributed accross the nodes giving the high level performance for mission critical applications. 2) Automatic Failover : If one node/instance goes down, connections from users,applications to the database will never encounter the down time. They will be automatically directed to the surviving node/instance. Users wont feel/notice any thing for this node/instance down.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Comment

by:nobleit
ID: 34432601
Sorry for the delay. The issue is solved. Thank you for all your support..
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 34435223
If the question has been answered, how do you wish to close this question?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nobleit
ID: 34528723
Sorry for the delay can you please accept and anand_20703 expert's answer and accept and give points.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 34528758
Any reason you cannot Accept this yourself?  Just click the 'Accept as Solution' link in the post you mentioned.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 34528825
@nobleit,

You might also want to close out your other open questions.
0