[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

snapshots

Posted on 2010-11-28
5
Medium Priority
?
418 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
How we will use snapshots  in oracle 11g?
Could you expain why?
0
Comment
Question by:nobleit
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mshakeb
ID: 34224467
u should have snapshot software
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jocave earned 2000 total points
ID: 34225001
"Snapshot" is a rather old term for what are now known as materialized views (CREATE SNAPSHOT is still supported syntax, but "materialized view" has been the preferred term since at least 9.0.1).  Materialized views have two general use cases

1

In a data warehouse, materialized views are used to pre-aggregate data so that queries can be made more efficient.  For example, if you have a warehouse with transaction-level data, you might create a materialized view that aggregates the data to the day.

2

In order to replicate data from one Oracle database to another, you create a materialized view on the destination database that selects the data from the source database over a database link.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Anand
ID: 34282565
Take advantage of MV's with the below points
1) Use refresh fast option instead of complete.
2) Use query rewrite enable
3) try to avoid MV which fetches the data using the database link. If it cannot be avoided, try to reduce the amount of data that is fetching. eg. instead of pulling 2 years data, pull 1 year data or few months data. Because fetching data over the network/database link if it is huge will create tension.If it is a critical process in critical time, then after running for 6 hours, if the MV refresh fails, then people will be on toes. Very important to focus on the process that involves MV.
4) If huge data pulling is unavoidable, try creating to MV's. eg. 1 MV for 1 year data and 2nd MV for 2 year data.. So that both MV refreshes can be run in parallel to reduce the overall completion time.
5) IUse 32k block size tablespace for MV to increase the speed dramatically
6) many more to explore....
0
 

Author Comment

by:nobleit
ID: 34432596
Sorry for the delay. The issue is solved. Thank you for all your support..
0
 

Author Comment

by:nobleit
ID: 34528790
please accept jocave and give points
0