Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Server & Exchange Maintenance

Posted on 2010-11-28
2
Medium Priority
?
836 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
What kind of maintenance should i be performing on my server?

I defrag the hard drives if need be & also run the update clean up wizard via the wsus console but in terms of exchange is there any tasks i should be performing?

0
Comment
Question by:Daniel Bertolone
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammad Ishtyaq Khatri
Mohammad Ishtyaq Khatri earned 1000 total points
ID: 34224895
Hi,

Here is a .doc file
media.techtarget.com/searchExchange/.../Exchange_Maintenance_Checklist-- printerversion.doc

You have to check a lots of thing, like as below

You shuld check the database size, it capacity. If its exceeding the limit then most probable its going to dismount the store automatically.
You should check the event id 1221 for white space.
If the white space is more then 25% of the databae the you should defrag the database by dismounting the database.
The defrag of the database should be performed in the not business hours as it takes almost 1hr/4GB so it depends on the database size how long its going to complete the defrag.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/328804


Thanks,
AgentMIK
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Viral Rathod earned 1000 total points
ID: 34225999
Is offline defragmentation considered regular Exchange maintenance?
http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2004/07/08/177574.aspx

Please refre this article for Exchange Maintenance
http://media.techtarget.com/searchExchange/downloads/Exchange_Maintenance_Checklist--printerversion.doc

For Basic Network and Server Maintenance Checklist refer this
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Misc/Q_20417694.html

Hope this helps.
0