[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Validate Apple Unique Device ID

Posted on 2010-11-28
4
Medium Priority
?
1,795 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Good day experts,

If this question is in-violation of any of the rules here, let me know. Thank you.

I am asked to explore Apple iPhone applications and we hope to track unique users for the purpose of one account per user. (Who doesn't use an Apple device these days)

Please do not laugh at me. I am not Apple trained and now it is a good time for me to explore. *looks around sheepishly*

From my rudimentary readings on the internet, I am aware each apple device has a unique device Id that I may use to validate user accounts..

I have some queries I hope some experts here may shed some light.

1) Does iMac, Macbook, iPod, Apple Tv contains the Apple Unique device ID or is the Apple Unique device Id only applicable for iPhone/iPad?

2) Are there any documentations from Apple which I can read up more from?

3) What is the best way to validate a Apple Unique Device Id to ensure it is not a spoofed ID?

4) Is the Apple Unique Device ID algorithm open to public? Is it possible to generate/spoof your own IDs?

 
0
Comment
Question by:a1damian
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
d-glitch earned 501 total points
ID: 34225345
Apple has an SDK for developers.
Is there any reason not to pursue this approach?

     Registered Apple Developers can access iOS SDK 4 for developing iPad,
     iPhone and iPod touch applications.

    http://developer.apple.com/devcenter/ios/index.action


This article suggests that some people find it frustrating and look for other
(unspecified) methods.

     http://mobiforge.com/developing/story/deploying-iphone-apps-real-devices
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:pgnatyuk
pgnatyuk earned 501 total points
ID: 34228087
Create a Universally Unique Identifier (UUID)
http://iphonedevelopertips.com/general/create-a-universally-unique-identifier-uuid.html

The code below is from this link.
- (NSString *)createUUID
{
  // Create universally unique identifier (object)
  CFUUIDRef uuidObject = CFUUIDCreate(kCFAllocatorDefault);
 
  // Get the string representation of CFUUID object.
  NSString *uuidStr = (NSString *)CFUUIDCreateString(kCFAllocatorDefault, uuidObject);
 
  // If needed, here is how to get a representation in bytes, returned as a structure
  // typedef struct {
  //   UInt8 byte0;
  //   UInt8 byte1;
  //   ...
  //   UInt8 byte15;
  // } CFUUIDBytes;
  CFUUIDBytes bytes = CFUUIDGetUUIDBytes(uuidObject);
 
  CFRelease(uuidObject);
 
  return uuidStr;
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:amateusn
amateusn earned 498 total points
ID: 34290439
1) Actually not the iMac specificly, but the snow leopard has a unique ID, and somehow, every Apple device has an unique ID.

2) In this link there is a lot of articles of a lot of Apple discussions, it's a good start.

3)As soon you turn on your device the ID will be validated.

4)No, it's far from open.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:a1damian
ID: 34344611
Thanks. Helpful
0