Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to change/modify the SMS Service Center address through configuration SMS OTA ?

Posted on 2010-11-28
3
Medium Priority
?
548 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21

Dear Experts,

Is there any way to change the SMS Service Center address saved in the mobile phone or the SIM card through an application or through a configuration SMS (OTA SMS) ?

Its urgent please

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:khamouda
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
nagarajg earned 1000 total points
ID: 34421470
Yes it is possible.
go to messages->settings->service center there you will get the service center number you can change that number.(i am using sony ericsson)
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 34941418
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0