[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Gray out submit button

Posted on 2010-11-28
3
Medium Priority
?
674 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
How can I get a form submit button to gray out once clicked and change to read "Please Wait" to stop a user clicking twice?
0
Comment
Question by:petewinter
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
roynaufal earned 1000 total points
ID: 34225008
add this to it:
<input type='submit' onclick="this.disabled=1; this.value='Please wait...'; this.form.submit();">
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Carl Tawn
Carl Tawn earned 1000 total points
ID: 34225014
Something like:
      <input type="submit" onclick="this.value='Please Wait';this.disabled=true;" />

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:petewinter
ID: 34225088
Many Thanks
0