Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Offsite NAS Backups

Posted on 2010-11-28
3
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-01
Have an SBS 2003 box with a single Hdd.
It holds OS on C: Page file on D: User docs and server data on E: & F: respectively.
C: has developed a 4kb bad sector (as listed on chkdsk report. I want to replace the disk and at the same time introduce raid 1 as a new configuration. So 2 replacement disks will replace this possibly failing single disk.

If I use the default SBS backup utility and select the Option to "back up everything on this computer" then remove and replace the disks then restore from the back up taken, will everything be as was but on the new disks or am I looking at this too simplistically?
I would also like to Employ an offsite back up procedure and have looked at the Seagate BlackArmor 220.

Does anyone have experience of this device and could it be used as an offsite depository for backups taken using the SBS utility.

I.E have the Seagate at home and set up the SBS backup to send via a VPN connection to the Seagate overnight?
0
Comment
Question by:jack-lindsay
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:SelfGovern
ID: 34227671
The restore of a simple disk to a RAID disk -- you may well be able to do most of what you do, but realize that many RAID controllers are not true hardware controllers, and will require a driver be loaded in the OS.    If you tried to do a bare metal restore, you might not have a booting system, unless you pre-loaded the RAID driver.

As far as remote backups:
Beware your bandwidth.   Do the math and make sure that you can send as much data as you have over the link you have in the time you have.   Assume only about 66% link efficiency.

Figure out how long it's going to take to do a restore, and if you'll be able to do that over your VPN in the time you will be expected to.

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
justadad earned 1500 total points
ID: 34229332
If you are adding a RAID controller, just make sure you boot with your current drive from the current controller. Then if you can see drives on the RAID controller you will know that the drivers will work.  Then you can migrate across.  Then I would suggest booting with a Linux live CD that you can use to copy from the current drive to the RAID drives.  Such as www.clonezilla.org. After that copy is complete then pull the original drive before booting from the RAID drives.

In theory it would be nice to test your backup / restore technique, in practice cloning the drive is a lot easier.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jack-lindsay
ID: 34237030
Thank you guys,

With regard to he disk replacement and implementation of the raid, I have spoken to Dell upgrades and they seemed not to be able to provide the  CERC quad-channel ATA RAID (for IDE drives). (as listed on the optional machine specs).Was on the road so couldn't really interrogate them but they are going to advise a possible solution with SATA. Not sure how without telling me I'll need a new MB but we'll see.

Re. the backup scenario, Bare metal is exactly what I'm looking to be able to do. The thought of starting again with a clean install of SBS 2003 and setting up exchange again is not an appealing one.

Regarding the BlackArmor 220, can anyone tell me if this would be an acceptable solution for off site use. (as per my first post).

My thought was initially to complete a Full (Normal) back up on site, then take the NAS home and (if it's suitable, which from the user guide I think it may be by way of FTP support??!) then I would then carry out incremental backups. Bandwidth would then be much less and full backups could be carried out on site on perhaps a fortnightly basis. The company is not huge, only 1 offsite user and a couple of users at the office. so no major data collection going on.

 
0