?
Solved

Logging SOAP Request

Posted on 2010-11-28
7
Medium Priority
?
1,413 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I want to log the SOAP Request came to the web service from server end. (not at client end) How can i see the exact SOAP Request sent by client at server?
0
Comment
Question by:sastry_sagi
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Stephan
ID: 34226291
You can use the beginrequest of the global.asax for getting the request from the client.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sastry_sagi
ID: 34227651
Hi,

I am trying to capture the SOAP Request came to a Web Service by logging to a file system/DB from server end. can any one provide a code snippet to capture the exact SOAP Request coming to the server. I can take care of the file system logging/DB Logging.

Thanks in Advance :)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Stephan
ID: 34228355
Take a look at this:
http://www.eggheadcafe.com/articles/20030813.asp

I'll be off for 5 days holiday. Hope you find your solution.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
durgaprasadn earned 2000 total points
ID: 34284365
You can very well do it with the SOAP Handlers. SOAP Handlers intercept the incoming messages from the Client and out going messages from the server and log them as SOAP Request XML.

For the code snippets please refer to the following links

http://www.java-tips.org/java-ee-tips/java-api-for-xml-web-services/writing-a-handler-in-jax-ws.html

http://java.dzone.com/articles/creating-soap-message-handlers

http://www.javaworld.com/javaworld/jw-02-2007/jw-02-handler.html

Explanation of SOAP Handlers.
-------------------------------------

Handlers are interceptors that can be easily plugged into the Java API for XML-Based Web Services (JAX-WS) 2.0 runtime environment to do additional processing of inbound and outbound messages. JAX-WS defines two types of handlers: protocol handlers and logical handlers. Protocol handlers are specific to a protocol such as SOAP. They can access or change any part of the message, including protocol-specific parts such as the message header. Logical handlers are protocol-agnostic. They cannot change any protocol-specific parts of a message. Logical handlers act only on the payload of the message.

Hope this helps. Please reach out with reply in case of any clarification
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Kumaraswamy R
ID: 34459416
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Didier Vally
ID: 35235674
Wireshark can be used.
0