[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Lock table before insert

Posted on 2010-11-28
19
Medium Priority
?
1,519 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
hi all ,,,
i am working on funcation to insert some data in a table using Linq to sql .. and i am facing a problem where i dont know how to lock a table untill i finish inserting .. i dont want any other users to be able to inster into it but i want them to be able to update it and select from it.
0
Comment
Question by:VCyrus
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
AndyAinscow earned 2000 total points
ID: 34225271
>>i dont want any other users to be able to inster into it but i want them to be able to update it and select from it.

To the best of my knowledge - impossible.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:VCyrus
ID: 34228236
hi ,,,
if that is impossible , can i just lock it when i am inserting and block any other users from doing any other operation ???
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 34228277
In theory yes.  It can depend on the database and drivers you are coding with.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:VCyrus
ID: 34228299
and the way to do this is ????

i am currenty working with C# , LINQ2SQL and SQLserver in windows forms application.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 34228517
I know that some SQL drivers in .NET don't offer as many options as in the unmanaged world.

Does the following link help you - it is about locking in SQL Server.
http://www.sqlteam.com/article/introduction-to-locking-in-sql-server
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:VCyrus
ID: 34228972
Sorry ..
no, this is not what i am looking
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 34228984
If the option you want isn't available then it isn't available and you can't do what you wanted.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:VCyrus
ID: 34229417
the link you have provided is talking about SQL statements ...
i said that i am looking for linq to sql solution ..
how can i - using linq to sql  - do single insert for one user and block others who want to insert at the same time .
 
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 34229492
>>the link you have provided is talking about SQL statements ...

Yes, it describes how to lock a table under different scenarios, such as when you are inserting data.  If it isn't supported by the driver you use then one is stuck.

From an earlier comment:
I know that some SQL drivers in .NET don't offer as many options as in the unmanaged world.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:VCyrus
ID: 34236815
i am still looking for other solution under linq
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Shahan Ayyub
ID: 34388595
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 34626185
The original question was answered.  No is an acceptable answer.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 34635690
coment #34225271 answers the original question.  (At least I, and no other expert has offered a different opinion, think it is impossible)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Shahan Ayyub
ID: 34675701
@AndyAinscow

Do you think there is no use of my comment in ID: 34388595 ???

Since I am not going to get points, but it should clear to me for knowledge.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:thermoduric
ID: 34709716
I am starting the auto-close procedure in this question. After moderator review, it would appear valid solutions were provided.

- thermoduric -
EE Community Support Moderator
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_26750827.html

0