Solved

No "Share" option on Excel 2010 File dropdown menu

Posted on 2010-11-28
10
820 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I can convert an Excel 2010 worksheet to a PDF with the Save As option or the Print menu, choose PDF, select Printer Properties etc, but I understand there is another method involving the Share option on the File dropdown menu, except I have no Share option. Can anyone tell me how to enable the Share option? Ultimately, I want a single click option to print my worksheet as a PDF in the smallest size. Thanks for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:Allpurple
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Pabilio
Comment Utility
Hi Allpurple,

I think you need to edit your Ribbon option in order that the SHARE option is displayed in your Ribbon under the File Tab

See it here: http://www.addictivetips.com/windows-tips/microsoft-office-excel-2010-whats-new/

Hope it helps,
Roberto.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
SiddharthRout earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
If I am not wrong then the "Share" option in Office 2010's file menu has been renamed to "Save and Send," because apparently, no one knew quite what was meant by share.

Sid
0
 

Author Comment

by:Allpurple
Comment Utility
I must be dim, but I cant see how to customize the File dropdown menu. Customize Ribbon doesn't include the File dropdown for me to customize. Am I completely mad?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
Comment Utility
There is no File dropdown in Excel 2010. Are you talking about the Office Button? (The big round one in the top left corner).
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
Comment Utility
Nevermind. Forgot they added it back in.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
Comment Utility
You can't edit the file dropdown very easily, but since you want to do it in fewer clicks, just do this.
Right click on the ribbon
Hit 'customize ribbon'
On the right hit 'new group' (add it to the Home tab which is default)
Name the group if you like
On the left, select 'All commands' from the dropdown
Scroll down to 'Publish as PDF or XPS' and add it to your custom group.
Now you have a real single-click option to save as PDF. You don't even have to click the file menu first.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Allpurple
Comment Utility
Thank-you, my sanity is restored. If only I had checked all of the options???
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SiddharthRout
Comment Utility
Glad to be of help :-)
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:teylyn
Comment Utility
@Tommy

>>There is no File dropdown in Excel 2010. Are you talking about the Office Button? (The big round one in the top left corner).

There is no Office button in 2010 anymore. It's been replaced with the File tab and opens what is now called the "Backstage" view.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
Comment Utility
Yeah, I remembered. (You must have missed my second post).
0