Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

alternative to JFileChooser

Posted on 2010-11-28
10
Medium Priority
?
978 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I am trying to do this.

Create a Window(some JComponent can be used.. not sure which one) and populate all the files (icons/thumbnails) in a folder in that window. Then I should be able to double click on any of those thumbnails to open the respective file.

It is a kind of simplified JFileChooser. I can use JFileChooser .. but I want to code this.

PLease suggest.
0
Comment
Question by:hipal
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 1332 total points
ID: 34225319
You could use a JEditorPane and make the file names html links (which would then be openable after writing a suitable link handler)
0
 

Author Comment

by:hipal
ID: 34226453
can you please elaborate a bit on that.

Thanks for reply.
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 1332 total points
ID: 34226507
See http://www.exampledepot.com/egs/javax.swing.event/Hyperlink.html . You would set the text from adding file name strings
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:hipal
ID: 34226545
can't I have a thumbnail instead of displaying them as links .?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 34226650
A thumbnail of what?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hipal
ID: 34226681
files in the folder ..
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 34226693
Most things are possible *theoretically* but doing that certainly wouldn't be easy
0
 

Author Comment

by:hipal
ID: 34226729
By thumbnail .. I did not meant to say different thumbnails for each but just some some image (may be same for each file url) .. where user can click to open the file.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 668 total points
ID: 34226836
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 34229402
:)
0