Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Oracle Installation at DR site using Data Guard

Posted on 2010-11-28
6
Medium Priority
?
632 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
hi,

i am using primary oracle11g database on windows 2008 server with user name as XYZ. based on that database there is one more application is there on the same server.

now i want to build DR site in different location using Orcale Data Guard feature. and also i want to install that dependent application.

the problem is while installing the database it will check for the respected database, whether the any users say XYZ user are there on not. if any application user(XYZ) is there in the database then it wont go further.

please help me out in this concern....!
0
Comment
Question by:aflhotsg
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nsonbaty
ID: 34225343
What do you mean ?
do you need to use AD to install Oracle 11g on client grouped with a specifice application ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aflhotsg
ID: 34225792
We have a Oracle 11g data base . which is configured with applications(depended on this database).
How to configure the DR site for the same setup.
 While installing the application in DR server , it will prompt for the data base name and the USername. Which details we have to provide. Either an existing or we have to create a new. If its a new ,how about the rows and columns. ?

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Praveen Kumar Chandrashekatr
ID: 34225967
have u created the DR site... if yes....

you have to use same username.

see this doc for more info on setup of DR.

http://gjilevski.wordpress.com/2010/03/14/creating-oracle-data-guard-in-11g-r2-using-data-guard-broker-with-dgmgrl/ 
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Anand earned 2000 total points
ID: 34282695
aflhotsg,
Few options we can think of
1) explore the optoin from Application Side itself. Like some feature/options should be available to change the pointer to database. Assuming your 11g primary and 11g dataguard database u built are available for connection, if database pointer change from application is available, u will not have headache of this username business and you dont need to install application freshly.
2) If you dont have any option from application side to change the database pointer, I would suggest to log an enhancement request with the vendor to encorporate this feature atleast in the future. Applications should be flexible and scalable to handle various technologies available in the market.
3) As of  now, thinking that application does not have this feature,
a) build data guard database
b) take cold/clean backup of application including the systemstate/registy
c) restore in the dataguard server or in a server where u r planning to install applcation
    carefully make sure all the parameters are same like production...
    start the application/ services...
    It it sucessfully works, make yourself certain that it is connecting to Primary database by shutting down the primary database and checking the dataguard application...
4) or
clone the primary database to seconday, drop the user xyz, install the application freshly, then use Oracle Streams to replicate the tables selectively.
5) or
not sure, but logical standby database might be a having any option to suite your scenario
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Anand
ID: 34282711
It it sucessfully works, make yourself certain that it is connecting to Primary database by shutting down the primary database and checking the dataguard application...
----- Correction
It it sucessfully works, make yourself certain that it is "NOT " connecting to Primary database by shutting down the primary database and checking the dataguard application...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:aflhotsg
ID: 34307671
hh
0