Solved

How to Shrink a Volume in Lenovo Idea Pad

Posted on 2010-11-28
11
842 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi Friends,

I have one new Lenovo Idea Pad - S10-3

But I am not able to make the partitions of my 250 Gigs Hdds,

Whenever i shrink C: Drives (Showing 160 Gigs free Out of 190 Gigs) it isolate the 90 Gigs out of 160 gigs free but when i click on New Volume in Disc Mgmt to create new volume it gives me the following errors:-

"You Can not create a new volume in this unallocated space, because the disk already contains the maximum no of partitions"

I kindly urge you to advice the steps to make the partitions of the free unallocated space,

An earlier reply with any curable solution will be highly appreciated,

Many thanks in Advance,



0
Comment
Question by:dxbdxb2009
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 34225356
I had this same problem a couple of years ago and got advice from 'garycase' about "Boot-it NG".

What a great applications - I've been using it ever since then.

Review the comments at these two strings:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_23528044.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_21929035.html
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 34228415
The problem is that Microsoft allows only 4 primary partitions on one physical drive. Or you can have 3 primary partitions plus one extended partition with up to 128 logical partitions inside of it.
Let me see your current configuration and I will guide you though the process.
Take screen shot of Windows Disk Management and post it here.
You will need to convert one of the partitions into extended and we need to know that you do this right way to avoid any problem.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 34229677
0
Increase Agility with Enabled Toolchains

Connect your existing build, deployment, management, monitoring, and collaboration platforms. From Puppet to Chef, HipChat to Slack, ServiceNow to JIRA, Splunk to New Relic and beyond, hand off data between systems to engage the right people.

Connect with xMatters.

 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 34229805
Thanks younghv, I think we'll use it as we get screen shot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dxbdxb2009
ID: 34230024
Hi Friends,
Thanks for your support,
I dont have access of the laptop now ..will post the screen shot by tomorrow,
Thanks once again
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 34230057
np. Have you time.
Nox
0
 

Author Comment

by:dxbdxb2009
ID: 34245704
Hi EEs,

Find the attached Screen Shot as required,

Awaiting for your earlier reply,

Thanks once agian
Compmgmt.jpg
Compmgmt-error.jpg
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 500 total points
ID: 34245912
Can you afford partitioning tool such as Paragon Partition Manager 11 Personal: http://www.paragon-software.com/home/pm-personal/screenshots.html
If yes then get a copy of this. Download and install it.
Start PM11 - switch to Full Scale mode. There you will see your disk layout. Right click on Extended partition (colored green)  and select Move\Resize. In catch the left border of partition and drag it to left. Thus you will move the free space into Extended partition. Apply changes.
Then right click on free unallocated space - create partition - select NTFS file system and apply.
That's done.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dxbdxb2009
ID: 34246721
I got the software Paragon Partition 9 Pro & did the partition successfully...

But one more thing...what will happen at the time of reinstalling the whole OS from Recovery Disc....will i loose this partition & the recovery disc will remove this partition along with the data...

P P Pro 9 created one file Bootdmg.bat inside the new partition (G:)...what to do with it...can i just delete it?

Can i uninstall Paragon Partition 9 Pro from my laptop now?

Does these kindly of partition software damage the hard drives in any way?

Pls advice...
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 34246914
Good.
When you recovery the laptop from its recovery partition it will remove this partition. So I recommend you using third party tool to take backup of your current configuration and restore from its backup - not Lenovo.
Yes, you can uninstall PP9 now.
You can format the newly created partition via Windows Disk Management and thus remove all the files from it.
Frankly speaking I would not use old version on Windows 7 anymore as you don't know how it could behavior as the program itself does not know that you work with Windows 7.
And it must not damage the hard drive at all. If you decide to work with C: partition it could fail to update Windows 7 hive mainly do to the fact of unknown new OS for it. But this is not your case.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dxbdxb2009
ID: 34247562
Thanks noxcho for your valuable solution. pls accept 500 points for the same.
0