Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How would you make a custom Guess Who? Game

Posted on 2010-11-28
5
Medium Priority
?
556 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I'd like to make a Guess Who? Game.  
photo-guess-20who.jpg

Making the picture the cards is not a problem.  Making the rest of the board is more challenging.  I'd like to make everything myself but I'm not sure how to make the hinges for the cards to flip up and down.

I'd like the mechanism to be easy to craft with my limited skills but durable.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:mrtux
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 1000 total points
ID: 34226073
Old ball pen springs will bend and flip up if glued to the cards and the board.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:TommySzalapski
TommySzalapski earned 1000 total points
ID: 34226986
I wouldn't make hinges. I'd just put thin slits in the base where you can stick the cards and you just take them out instead of folding them down.
Really, when you're playing Guess Who, it doesn't even matter if the other guy sees which people you flip down anyway. You could just lay all the cards (except the secret one) out on the table and flip them over if they have been eliminated.

P.S. Try to eliminate exactly have of the possibilities every turn. You will win on average.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 34227616
I dont know this game but how about stamp hinges at the cards edge?
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stamp_hinge
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 34227645
Stamp hinge is no good. The pieces need to stay up by themselves, not just lift up temporarily. See how in the photo a bunch of the pieces are standing all at the same time? (I also know the game, but the photo gives a good hint about how play goes).
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:mrtux
ID: 34267833
Great suggestions!  I'm doing to try to make boards with a series of trays (like scrabble) to hold up the cards and then the players can just take them down manually.

Thank you!
0