Solved

How do I get my NEC NR 7900A DVD ROM drive to be recognized?

Posted on 2010-11-28
10
716 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
My NEC NR 7900A DVD ROM drive won't burn disks, it says it is working properly in properties and drivers are up to date. I burned a CD last night and the burner program I used stated the burn was complete but it wasn't anything on the disk. When I tried to burn the CD again, I'm being asked to insert a disk and there's already one inserted. I've tried using a Sony CD and a Memorex DVD. It will play a store bought CD even though the list of songs don't show when I go into my computer and click on the drive. How do I get my NEC NR 7900A DVD ROM drive to be recognized?
0
Comment
Question by:Barbara69
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ShaulMarcus
ID: 34225465
Try deleting the drive from computer management. Restart the computer and try again.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 34225726
Device Manger in Widows is not foolprrof - it shows the drive is recognised and the driver installed but the drive can still be faulty.

Microsoft have a generic "Fixit" tool for CD/DVD problems here: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929461

To help with diagnostics, if you have a bootable DVD (eg a Windows Vista or W7 install DVD) you can try setting your computer to boot from the drive to see if it can read data outside of Windows.

If all that works try installing a free third=party DVD burner such as CDBurnerXP or DeepBurner in case your Windows settings have somehow got messed up.
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:Barbara69
ID: 34227637
ShaulMarcus, tried your solution a few times still didn't correct the problem. MASQUERAID, tried your solutions as well and I was using a third party burner, BurnAwareFree. I finally tried Direct CD Format Utility and kept receiving error 0x8056400 and after that I had to quit searching for other possible solutions, been at this all day.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:faizbaig
ID: 34227683
I feel its DVD Rom lens problem (hardware issue)
Solution: Replace or buy new one.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 34228164
Will a DVD boot from it?
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 34228447
it looks like your burning laser section is bad.
you can test this drive on another pc to be sure, or use a new drive to test on your pc
0
 

Author Comment

by:Barbara69
ID: 34248051
how do I test the drive on another pc?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34248935
are you sure the model nr is correct?  that one is a CD r/RW not DVD drive...
how to test on another pc : you take it out of this one, and connect it to the sata or ide cable, and test if it works
0
 

Author Comment

by:Barbara69
ID: 34366122
You're correct the NEC NR-7900A is the CD RW drive. I'm still not clear exactly how to do what you suggested for me to do to see if the drive will work. I only have a laptop.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34367082
then you can still connect your dvd drive to another laptop, or use another one to test on yours.
if you don't know how : remove battery and AC always before starting
look for the cd drive fixing screw on the bottem - unscrew it
now the drive slide out and can be repalced
0