Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

clear input type="file" onsubmit with delay

Posted on 2010-11-28
5
Medium Priority
?
687 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am making an attempt to write a script to clear an input file after I have clicked submit using a 1.5 second delay...I have many of these on a page so I am using an $i which needs to be passed to the function so it knows which input box to clear. Below  is the onclick method I am using and I am just not getting it to work..Any help would be greatly appreciated..Thanks

onclick="Func1Delay(<?php echo''.$i.''; ?>); "
<script type="text/javascript">
function formReset(id)
{
document.standard_use+id.["filename"+id]="";
}

function Func1Delay(id)
{
setTimeout("formReset("+id+")", 1500);
}

</script>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:brad0525
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:CyberGhost
ID: 34226394
you cannot change a value of a file element due to security reasons... however, you can REMOVE it from the page and APPEND a new one in the place of the old one, with the same ID, name and other attributes
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Dushyant Sharma
ID: 34229615
after clicking submit the fields will anyway be cleared. the page is going to navigate on another page.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Justin Mathews
ID: 34231857
Can you post your HTML source?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Codebot earned 2000 total points
ID: 34238779
use
document.getElementById(id).value="";
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:CyberGhost
ID: 34401764
did that work?
I believe (and I have tested it, too) that "value" is a read-only property in browsers for the "file" field... am I wrong?
0