Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Linux + suPHP + eAccelerator = Wont work?

Posted on 2010-11-28
5
Medium Priority
?
541 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Anyway straight to the point, from what I have read you cannot have suPHP and eAccelerator installed together because of how eAcclerator process the request and how suPHP issues them are not compatible so I had to run apache as DSO and install fcgid to get eAccelerator to cache php file correctly and that is not a problem.

My problem lies with permissions for example wordpress, when I had the server running suPHP all was working fine but that was do to the fact that suPHP runs everything as the account owner but when I switched to DSO wordpress allways ask me to "chmod this file/folder" or "it can't edit this file because etc..." I have alot of sites on the server and for me to FTP back and fourth and change the persmissons of all these files just to edit them and then change them back is gonna cause me to scissor kick my pc.

Dose anyone have a suggestion as to what I can do to emulate the behavior of suPHP which allows the scripts to run as there owner?
0
Comment
Question by:72impala
4 Comments
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 672 total points
ID: 34228343
there are other accelerators which are more stable than eAccelerator.
i suggest to start without accelerator to resolve the problem.
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:ravenpl
ravenpl earned 664 total points
ID: 34228392
You could use http://mpm-itk.sesse.net/ - however only few distros are shipping apache with this module(actually I know about gentoo only). Anyway, if You don't mind maintaining/compiling apache by hand it's the solution for You.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Kailash Aghera
Kailash Aghera earned 664 total points
ID: 34233075
For security point of view, I suggest to use suPHP and find another accelerators which work with suPHP.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:CWS (haripriya)
ID: 36321074
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0