Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

photoshop uninstall and reinstall

Posted on 2010-11-28
5
Medium Priority
?
524 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
hi guys
I had installed adobe photoshop 7 using a serial key. When i uninstalled it (from control panel-->uninstall) and tried to re-install it again using the same key the key is not working.
I am guessing somehow the system recognized i have used the key and not allowing me to reuse the key ?

any help would be greatly appreciated,
thanks v much
Jay
0
Comment
Question by:royjayd
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Muhammad Ahmad Imran
ID: 34225781
is this purchased key?

or is for trial period?

in 2nd case you may need to reinstall the whole operating system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:royjayd
ID: 34225925
ok.
Anyway i can avoid reinstalling the OS ? its  a new computer so i dont want to reinstall it.

thx
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 34226106
Well you dont NEED to reinstall the OS, only if you want another photoshop trial. Nobody is going to assist with this as it breaks adobes T&C for the trial .

I'd suggest google if you want to go into the less legal realms.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
jeremyjared74 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34226247
If your copy of Photoshop is a valid key, then try this step to allow the re-installation:

1. If Adobe Photoshop is still installed from the attempted re-install, uninstall it again (For Mac, you should only have to go to Applications and drag the PS Application to the trash, then follow the next steps).
2. Restart your computer
3. Now if you are on a MAC, you can do a finder search for Photoshop, and delete the findings. This will remove any of your package files, or preferences. You can also use the tool Find Any File if you don't know how to show hidden files using Finder.
4. If you are on a PC, Click Start and type in regedit into the search bar. Now click on the Registry Editor that should appear in the search results. Once you are in the Registry Editor, navigate to Edit>Find and type Photoshop, then click next. It will find the first Photoshop registry entry, now right click on it and delete it. You can then click the F3 Button on your keyboard for it to find the next registry entry. Continue doing this and deleting the Registry Entries. Once you have gone through the Registry, restart and try to install again.
NOTE: IF you plan on deleting Registry entries, make sure to back-up the Registry first (In the Registry Editor go to File>Export in the top toolbar to back up the Registry).
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Britt Thompson
ID: 34232461
You say the computer is new? Mac OS X 10.6? Photoshop 7 doesn't work in anything above 10.4.11...it will not even launch in 10.5.X
0