Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

packard bell X1632 no picture?

Posted on 2010-11-28
11
Medium Priority
?
632 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello.

There is a problem, no picture when power up computer.

No picture, no BIOS beebs, expect when 2xRAM is plugged off. Then continous beep....??

Video card is PCI, all fans is okay...
0
Comment
Question by:Raikka_
11 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 34226385
Borrow a monitor and plug it into the afflicted system.  If it displays, then the problem is in your monitor.  If it does not, then the problem is in the computer, and further investigation is required.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Raikka_
ID: 34226553
No help, tested another monitor.

Yes, computer is broken, but is it motherboard? Power supply? CPU?...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:faizbaig
ID: 34229065
Continous beep could be becouse of -> Memory problem (bad)  or memory not fix properly...try different working memory or fix memory properly.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:faizbaig
ID: 34229080
or Try to boot with 1 memory  and swap it until no beeps...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Raikka_
ID: 34229209
Swapped memory, no beep but no picture. So no difference is there 1 memory or 2.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
faizbaig earned 2000 total points
ID: 34229223
No picture and no beeps mean Motherbaord dead (problem), last thing you can try before confirming motherboard dead is change PCI Display card and see (make sure PCI Display card is fix properly).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Raikka_
ID: 34229274
When there is display card plugged off, there is no beep and HDD light is no difference, so there might be motherboard dead....

But I try another display card and then raport here....
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:faizbaig
ID: 34229282
Most likely motherboard issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Raikka_
ID: 34229305
Yes, I think so...
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 34968267
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0